can't output from C1 20 PRO

General discussion regarding photography practices and Capture One workflow as well as integration with third party applications.
Please DO NOT post to this thread regarding OS specific concerns or questions.
Forum rules
For the sake of being thorough, please remember to note if you are using Mac or Windows.
Hopefully this will keep any confusion to a minimum.

can't output from C1 20 PRO

Postby NNN635099005022267362 » Thu Dec 05, 2019 3:59 pm

I use the Mac version and shoot Pentax.
Just downloaded the upgrade to C1-20PRO and can't do any output.
When I EXPORT, the entire program crashes and shuts down, when I try to PROCESS, I get an error message.
I tried down loading the new software again.
Any ideas?
I also note that the online tech support has changed.... no more tracking of your tech support requests in your account.
Thanks!
NNN635099005022267362
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2013 8:01 am
Location: Hamilton, Canada

Re: can't output from C1 20 PRO

Postby Ian3 » Thu Dec 05, 2019 4:01 pm

When you process, what does the error message say?

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 3442
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Re: can't output from C1 20 PRO

Postby NNN635099005022267362 » Thu Dec 05, 2019 4:35 pm

I've had two different messages:
1. There was an error during processing of the output file
2. Could not preload file.

I have tried various files, both previously imported and processed successfully with C1-12 and newly imported from images taken yesterday.
I've been using C1 since about version 8 and never outputting problems before.
NNN635099005022267362
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2013 8:01 am
Location: Hamilton, Canada

Re: can't output from C1 20 PRO

Postby SFA » Thu Dec 05, 2019 6:47 pm

Have you tried clearing the batch queue?
SFA
 
Posts: 7604
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: can't output from C1 20 PRO

Postby NNN635099005022267362 » Thu Dec 05, 2019 8:00 pm

I'll try clearing the batch queue. Thank you!
NNN635099005022267362
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2013 8:01 am
Location: Hamilton, Canada

Re: can't output from C1 20 PRO

Postby SFA » Thu Dec 05, 2019 8:21 pm

Also the History if it has anything in it.

Sorry, I forgot to mention that before.
SFA
 
Posts: 7604
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: can't output from C1 20 PRO

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Thu Dec 05, 2019 9:25 pm

Could you check the settings in the Base Characteristics tool, the ICC profile and the curve? The error you mention can sometimes occur when there is a mismatch in this tool.
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9950
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: can't output from C1 20 PRO

Postby NNN635099005022267362 » Fri Dec 06, 2019 1:39 am

SFA wrote:Have you tried clearing the batch queue?

The BATCH QUEUE has nothing in it. I did clear the BATCH HISTORY, but no effect.
When I try to PROCESS, there is a momentary flicker of the image in the BATCH QUEUE, but nothing happens.
NNN635099005022267362
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2013 8:01 am
Location: Hamilton, Canada

Re: can't output from C1 20 PRO

Postby NNN635099005022267362 » Fri Dec 06, 2019 1:41 am

Paul_Steunebrink wrote:Could you check the settings in the Base Characteristics tool, the ICC profile and the curve? The error you mention can sometimes occur when there is a mismatch in this tool.

Could you please clarify "MISMATCH". What doesn't match?
The ICC PROFILE and CURVE show the same values as images that have been processed successfully in C1-v12
NNN635099005022267362
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2013 8:01 am
Location: Hamilton, Canada

Re: can't output from C1 20 PRO

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Sat Dec 07, 2019 3:38 pm

NNN635099005022267362 wrote:
Paul_Steunebrink wrote:Could you check the settings in the Base Characteristics tool, the ICC profile and the curve? The error you mention can sometimes occur when there is a mismatch in this tool.

Could you please clarify "MISMATCH". What doesn't match?
The ICC PROFILE and CURVE show the same values as images that have been processed successfully in C1-v12

Well, then there is probably no mismatch. With mismatch, I meant a value that does not belong to the selected camera or no value.
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9950
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: can't output from C1 20 PRO

Postby Horseoncowboy » Tue Dec 10, 2019 10:07 am

NNN635099005022267362 wrote:I've had two different messages:
1. There was an error during processing of the output file
2. Could not preload file.

I have tried various files, both previously imported and processed successfully with C1-12 and newly imported from images taken yesterday.
I've been using C1 since about version 8 and never outputting problems before.


saws this too and it is only one of the many bugs of c1 20 . if your raw files are on an external drive I would try following close c1 first remount the drive and start c1 again.
Horseoncowboy
 
Posts: 283
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 1:31 pm


Return to Workflow and Common Photography Exploration



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests