Adding a frame or boarder

General discussion regarding photography practices and Capture One workflow as well as integration with third party applications.
Please DO NOT post to this thread regarding OS specific concerns or questions.
Forum rules
For the sake of being thorough, please remember to note if you are using Mac or Windows.
Hopefully this will keep any confusion to a minimum.

Adding a frame or boarder

Postby Coasting » Thu Jul 04, 2019 9:38 pm

Newbie question.Is there any was to add a boarder or frame to a processed im.May be an obvious answer or not.Thnx
Coasting
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2013 3:10 am

Re: Adding a frame or boarder

Postby lilo shinet » Thu Jul 04, 2019 10:47 pm

I asked the same question some years ago. The answer is : No
lilo shinet
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 11:29 am

Re: Adding a frame or boarder

Postby Coasting » Fri Jul 05, 2019 9:00 am

Bugger.Thnx for the reply
Coasting
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2013 3:10 am

Re: Adding a frame or boarder

Postby JNOR » Sun Dec 15, 2019 10:58 am

Coasting wrote:Bugger.Thnx for the reply


You can, but not natively in Capture One through the export tab.

A workaround is using the “Open with” dialogue box on export, and opening a script that will automatically add a border for you. There is a guy who sells this script for about 10 euro or something like that, or you can script it yourself.

Google add border to capture one, and his YouTube page should show up. It does require a bit of terminal use, but is pretty straight forward. Not affiliated with the individual.
JNOR
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 11:21 am

Re: Adding a frame or boarder

Postby SFA » Sun Dec 15, 2019 12:42 pm

Print to a file may be an option, using the Print routines to control the border.
SFA
 
Posts: 7720
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm


Return to Workflow and Common Photography Exploration



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests