Capture 7.1 and Cannon mark II 5D issue

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One DB and Capture One Express 7.x

Capture 7.1 and Cannon mark II 5D issue

Postby steve155 » Tue Sep 02, 2014 7:58 pm

I have several computers and phase one backs as well as the cannon. I am trying to get the cannon to connect using capture 7.1 but the software will not see the camera. When I open older capture software like 4.8 it connects and runs fine. Is there a setting in capture 7 I need to change to get it to recognize the camera ? For a test I plugged it into a friends laptop that is running 7.2 and it connected fine. I am not quite ready to upgrade all my machines to the latest capture one software and would like to run the cannon in version 7.1 for a while. Is there anything I can do ?
steve155
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 4:34 pm

Re: Capture 7.1 and Cannon mark II 5D issue

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Tue Sep 02, 2014 8:50 pm

Update to the latest version of CO7. If you stick to 7.1, released Febr. 2013, you will stick to a large number issues that has been solved since that version.
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9488
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Capture 7.1 and Cannon mark II 5D issue

Postby Christian Gruner » Tue Sep 02, 2014 9:09 pm

I would also encourage you to update to the latest version right away.
Test-Manager, Capture One, Phase One A/S
Christian Gruner
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 1828
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:48 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: Capture 7.1 and Cannon mark II 5D issue

Postby steve155 » Tue Sep 02, 2014 9:16 pm

Thanks guys....no wonder I've had some bugs.
steve155
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 4:34 pm


Return to Capture One 7.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests