Capture One 7 + Canon 5D MK II + MBP w/ Retina Display

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One DB and Capture One Express 8x and 7.x

Capture One 7 + Canon 5D MK II + MBP w/ Retina Display

Postby Gregory131 » Tue Aug 26, 2014 10:34 pm

Can anyone confirm they are able to shoot tethered with a Canon 5D MK II running Capture One 7 with a new MacBook Pro (with retina display). Out studio may need to buy a new MBP and I want to confirm that shooting tethered with the 5D MKII and USB 3.0 ports work.
Gregory131
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2008 5:45 pm

Re: Capture One 7 + Canon 5D MK II + MBP w/ Retina Display

Postby Drew » Wed Aug 27, 2014 8:43 am

Confirmed... no problems. :wink:

If there were a specific restriction we would list it in the release notes.

You will, however, need to use either the small USB cable that came with your Canon (which is impractical) or an externally powered USB Hub with a longer USB cable to ensure proper power is provided to carry the signal.
Drew
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 4370
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 2:34 pm
Location: Copenhagen, DK / NY, NY

Re: Capture One 7 + Canon 5D MK II + MBP w/ Retina Display

Postby Gregory131 » Wed Aug 27, 2014 1:53 pm

Drew wrote:You will, however, need to use either the small USB cable that came with your Canon (which is impractical) or an externally powered USB Hub with a longer USB cable to ensure proper power is provided to carry the signal.


So our 25ft, Comprehensive Brand cables may not work? They are USB 2.0
Gregory131
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2008 5:45 pm

Re: Capture One 7 + Canon 5D MK II + MBP w/ Retina Display

Postby Drew » Wed Aug 27, 2014 2:06 pm

Gregory131 wrote:So our 25ft, Comprehensive Brand cables may not work? They are USB 2.0


Nope. Even if the cable is properly built, it's beyond USB specification. The reason that your camera was shipped with such a short cable from Canon is because that cable is within USB specification and will successfully carry the signal from Camera to Computer. Anything longer and your operating outside of specification. The camera and/or computer may not provide enough power to actually carry the signals necessary for communication.

So, how to solve this?
Use a USB Repeater Hub that plugs into the wall.

Camera to 25ft USB Cable -> 25ft USB Cable to Powered Hub -> Powered Hub to short USB Cable -> Short USB to computer.

Remember that the hub needs to plug into a standard wall socket and then you should be all set.
Drew
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 4370
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 2:34 pm
Location: Copenhagen, DK / NY, NY

Re: Capture One 7 + Canon 5D MK II + MBP w/ Retina Display

Postby Gregory131 » Wed Aug 27, 2014 2:12 pm

Drew wrote:
Gregory131 wrote:So our 25ft, Comprehensive Brand cables may not work? They are USB 2.0

Nope. Even if the cable is properly built, it's beyond USB specification. The reason that your camera was shipped with such a short cable from Canon is because that cable is within USB specification and will successfully carry the signal from Camera to Computer. Anything longer and your operating outside of specification. The camera and/or computer may not provide enough power to actually carry the signals necessary for communication..


Is this because of the USB 3.0 port? I ask because we are currently using Capture One 7, USB 2.0 Ports on a older MacBook Pro, Canon 5D MK II's and Comprehensive Brand 25 USB Cables, without a powered HUB and they are working great.
Gregory131
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2008 5:45 pm

Re: Capture One 7 + Canon 5D MK II + MBP w/ Retina Display

Postby Drew » Wed Aug 27, 2014 2:22 pm

Gregory131 wrote:Is this because of the USB 3.0 port?


Nope. It's USB in general and in many cases system specific.

It's great that
Gregory131 wrote:Comprehensive Brand 25 USB Cables
works without issue, but it's safe to say that it's only a matter of time. A system update, a slight degradation in the cable or port, even an additional USB accessory to the computer and you'll be having connection issues.

So, again... any issues with camera connections, use an externally powered hub. Easy as that.
Drew
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 4370
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 2:34 pm
Location: Copenhagen, DK / NY, NY

Re: Capture One 7 + Canon 5D MK II + MBP w/ Retina Display

Postby Gregory131 » Wed Aug 27, 2014 2:33 pm

Drew wrote:
Gregory131 wrote:Is this because of the USB 3.0 port?


Nope. It's USB in general and in many cases system specific.

It's great that
Gregory131 wrote:Comprehensive Brand 25 USB Cables
works without issue, but it's safe to say that it's only a matter of time. A system update, a slight degradation in the cable or port, even an additional USB accessory to the computer and you'll be having connection issues.

So, again... any issues with camera connections, use an externally powered hub. Easy as that.


I appreciate your help Drew, we are looking into shorter cables (15ft matches the specifications) and if we need it, we found this extension that doesn't require AC Power (http://www.shop.tethertools.com/TetherP ... t-CU19.htm).

We don't always have access to power on some of our shoots, as we shoot a lot of industrial photography.
Gregory131
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2008 5:45 pm

Re: Capture One 7 + Canon 5D MK II + MBP w/ Retina Display

Postby Drew » Wed Aug 27, 2014 2:55 pm

Every Extension REQUIRES power. This is not an opinion.
The cable is beyond USB specification.

This extension is no exception, as it is beyond USB specification it can/will fail. That large end of the extension is simply a capacitor that "trickle charges" from your computer and provide a boost of power when required. Shooting fast will deplete this power source and the computer cannot replenish it fast enough (which is the primary conflict) so without introducing another power source you are not solving the problem.

You may delay the problem or even avoid it by the skin or your teeth, but you are not solving it.
Drew
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 4370
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 2:34 pm
Location: Copenhagen, DK / NY, NY

Re: Capture One 7 + Canon 5D MK II + MBP w/ Retina Display

Postby SFA » Wed Aug 27, 2014 6:15 pm

Gregory131 wrote:
We don't always have access to power on some of our shoots, as we shoot a lot of industrial photography.


Do you take lighting and portable power on site?

If you use a large battery for on site power it may be possible to utilise that in some way to provide power for the tethering hub as well, providing the output available is to the correct specs and consistent enough.

Probably not cheap, small or light though!


Grant
SFA
 
Posts: 7252
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm


Return to Capture One 8.x and 7.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests