crop tool 7.2.1

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One DB and Capture One Express 7.x

crop tool 7.2.1

Postby dan329 » Mon Jul 28, 2014 7:29 pm

When I click on the crop tool, it creates a crop box that then has to be adjust to the correct size, rather than allowing the user to draw out a crop box to the size they need. It's very annoying and time consuming.

I've tried to delete my session and start new, I've tried resetting my preferences to default, but that doesn't seem to do the trick

Has anyone figured out a way to disable this "auto crop" feature, and allow users to use the crop tool the way God intended... :D
dan329
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 4:13 pm

Re: crop tool 7.2.1

Postby Drew » Mon Jul 28, 2014 8:49 pm

Hold Shift. Draw Crop.
Kind Regards,
Drew
Phase One
Drew
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 4370
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 2:34 pm
Location: Copenhagen, DK / NY, NY

Re: crop tool 7.2.1

Postby Spok » Wed Aug 13, 2014 9:16 am

Hello to all,
I am using 7.2.3 and have also an issue with the crop tool. It happens (this is not true for all images) that when clicking on the crop tool, the box does not cover the whole image. It is then impossible to extend the box even when holding the shift key.
I think I missed something.

What means that default copping. Is it a consequence of distorsion correction or something like that ?

Is it possible to override this crop ?

Many thanks in advance !

Emmanuel
Spok
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 11:56 am

Re: crop tool 7.2.1

Postby Drew » Wed Aug 13, 2014 9:18 am

NN635148393954903644UL wrote:Is it possible to override this crop ?


Please check the box to "Crop Outside Image" and then extend the Crop as needed.
You can also uncheck the box in the Lens Correction tool to "Hide Distorted Areas".
Kind Regards,
Drew
Phase One
Drew
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 4370
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 2:34 pm
Location: Copenhagen, DK / NY, NY

Re: crop tool 7.2.1

Postby Spok » Wed Aug 13, 2014 9:30 am

OK, I'll try that, thanks for your quick answer.
Spok
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 11:56 am

Re: crop tool 7.2.1

Postby Ian3 » Tue Aug 19, 2014 7:00 pm

Drew wrote:Hold Shift. Draw Crop.

Am I missing something in what is being asked about here? I can just drag out a crop without holding shift, or is something different happening when you hold shift?

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 2768
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Re: crop tool 7.2.1

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Tue Aug 19, 2014 8:09 pm

Ian3 wrote:
Drew wrote:Hold Shift. Draw Crop.

Am I missing something in what is being asked about here? I can just drag out a crop without holding shift, or is something different happening when you hold shift?

With the Shift-key pressed while dragging a crop, you can create a new crop when one already exists, instead of resizing the existing crop.
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9488
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands


Return to Capture One 7.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests