temporary reset adjustments on mac

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One DB and Capture One Express 8x and 7.x

temporary reset adjustments on mac

Postby NN254597UL » Wed Jun 11, 2014 12:04 pm

Hi,

i switched from PC to Mac and on PC it is possible to reset only one parameter of a tool by clicking on the name. i know one can reset the whole tool adjustment by clicking the arrow back and holding alt, but what i mean is to temporarily reset only ONE paramater of the tool. is this possible in the mac version as well? i tried all key combinations and cant find anything about that.

thanks
daniel
NN254597UL
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 12:02 am

Re: temporary reset adjustments on mac

Postby Drew » Wed Jun 11, 2014 12:49 pm

Alt (Option) + Local Reset.
Drew
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 4370
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 2:34 pm
Location: Copenhagen, DK / NY, NY

Re: temporary reset adjustments on mac

Postby NN254597UL » Wed Jun 11, 2014 1:55 pm

Hi,

that is not what i mean. like i wrote, i know that alt+local reset, but in the PC version one can click on the name of a parameter to reset it temporarlily. for exampel, i wnat only to see the change of the contrast without changing the exposure. is that possible in the MAC version? if not, can this be added? it liked this feature very much in the PC version.
NN254597UL
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 12:02 am

Re: temporary reset adjustments on mac

Postby SFA » Wed Jun 11, 2014 3:51 pm

Well, I didn't know you could do that. Hidden feature? Thanks for bringing it to my attention.

As an alternative of sorts (and based on my Windows system) you can double click a slider and reset it to default.

If you positioned the cursor in the middle of the slider and have not moved the cursor since the double click a single click will put it back to where it was giving a very similar but not identical effect.

Does that work on Mac? If so does it give you a temporary solution to your preferred use?

Grant
SFA
 
Posts: 7241
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: temporary reset adjustments on mac

Postby NN254597UL » Wed Jun 11, 2014 4:13 pm

Well, its not exactly what i was looking for, but it will work.
NN254597UL
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 12:02 am

Re: temporary reset adjustments on mac

Postby SFA » Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:57 pm

NN254597UL wrote:Well, its not exactly what i was looking for, but it will work.


Well, I have to agree. Now that you have enlightened me I see the Windows option as a desirable feature.

If there is (or could be) a way to make it apply to multiple adjustments (but not all - we have that already) at the same time it could be even more interesting in some cases.


Grant
SFA
 
Posts: 7241
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: temporary reset adjustments on mac

Postby NN254597UL » Thu Jun 12, 2014 8:05 am

that would be nice.
NN254597UL
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 12:02 am

Re: temporary reset adjustments on mac

Postby SFA » Thu Jun 12, 2014 12:22 pm

I am now wondering about how to word a Support Case request for something as an enhancement to an undocumented feature that may or may not be a bug/oversight/unintended operation in either Mac or Windows versions.

:(


Grant
SFA
 
Posts: 7241
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: temporary reset adjustments on mac

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Thu Jun 12, 2014 3:05 pm

SFA wrote:I am now wondering about how to word a Support Case request for something as an enhancement to an undocumented feature that may or may not be a bug/oversight/unintended operation in either Mac or Windows versions.

The magic word is 'alignment bug' for something that is available on one platform but not the other.
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9622
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: temporary reset adjustments on mac

Postby SFA » Thu Jun 12, 2014 10:37 pm

Paul_Steunebrink wrote:
SFA wrote:I am now wondering about how to word a Support Case request for something as an enhancement to an undocumented feature that may or may not be a bug/oversight/unintended operation in either Mac or Windows versions.

The magic word is 'alignment bug' for something that is available on one platform but not the other.


Well, yes but so far as I can tell it is an undocumented feature and may not apply to all tools.

On that basis some might say that the feature should be removed ... that would also be an alignment.

Grant
SFA
 
Posts: 7241
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: temporary reset adjustments on mac

Postby NN254597UL » Fri Jun 13, 2014 7:40 am

adding this feature to the MAC version would make you my personel super-hero :)
NN254597UL
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 12:02 am

Re: temporary reset adjustments on mac

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Fri Jun 13, 2014 8:45 am

I think this Windows feature is awesome (and needs some tweaking as not all tools applicable seems to support it). I was not aware of its existence, by the way. Thanks to the OP. :mrgreen:

I am reporting this as a request right now to Phase One, while giving it my highest personal preference. :lol:
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9622
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: temporary reset adjustments on mac

Postby NN254597UL » Fri Jun 13, 2014 9:48 am

Awesome, thanks a lot :)
NN254597UL
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 12:02 am

Re: temporary reset adjustments on mac

Postby SFA » Fri Jun 13, 2014 12:08 pm

Paul_Steunebrink wrote:I think this Windows feature is awesome (and needs some tweaking as not all tools applicable seems to support it). I was not aware of its existence, by the way. Thanks to the OP. :mrgreen:

I am reporting this as a request right now to Phase One, while giving it my highest personal preference. :lol:


Excellent Paul!

I am sure the request will have a much better chance of attention and a positive outcome with your backing and influence than it would with mine.

Grant
SFA
 
Posts: 7241
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: temporary reset adjustments on mac

Postby meanwhile » Sun Jun 15, 2014 1:17 am

I would love a keyboard shortcut to temporarily show the image as imported. It's one of the things I miss from Aperture (you press M and it displays the image as imported, M again back to current). I know you can reset everything and then undo, but that's a kludge.
meanwhile
 
Posts: 235
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 1:26 am

Next

Return to Capture One 8.x and 7.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests