Page 2 of 2

Re: Auto mask brush cannot be used with this image format

PostPosted: Thu Jun 27, 2013 6:17 pm
by Paul_Steunebrink
kaars wrote:I just downloaded 7.1.3 Pro for OSX and I get the same message when using my Leica DLUX-4 RAW files.
Should I just stick with Capture One 6.x Pro?
Will will this version be maintained for future MacOSX releases?

Note: there is no auto mask in CO Pro 6.

Re: Auto mask brush cannot be used with this image format

PostPosted: Thu Jun 27, 2013 7:17 pm
by Christian Gruner
kaars wrote:I just downloaded 7.1.3 Pro for OSX and I get the same message when using my Leica DLUX-4 RAW files.
Should I just stick with Capture One 6.x Pro?
Will will this version be maintained for future MacOSX releases?


As Paul syas, there's no auto-mask feature in CO6. So, just use the normal brush in CO7, and you won't get this message.

Re: Auto mask brush cannot be used with this image format

PostPosted: Sun Jul 07, 2013 11:24 pm
by NNN635041242226034663
I am having the same problem with a Panasonic GH3, which is not listed as "Preliminary" in the release notes. Could I be doing something round, or is the GH3 not supported?

Re: Auto mask brush cannot be used with this image format

PostPosted: Mon Jul 08, 2013 8:10 am
by Christian Gruner
NNN635041242226034663 wrote:I am having the same problem with a Panasonic GH3, which is not listed as "Preliminary" in the release notes. Could I be doing something round, or is the GH3 not supported?


I think you should make a separate thread for this one? Unless it is related to the auto masking feature ?

Re: Auto mask brush cannot be used with this image format

PostPosted: Mon Jul 08, 2013 1:58 pm
by NNN635041242226034663
Yes. This is related to the auto masking feature. Is auto masking supported on the GH3?

Re: Auto mask brush cannot be used with this image format

PostPosted: Tue Jul 09, 2013 5:49 pm
by NN635065702198330154UL
I also find the Auto Mask Brush does not work with the Panasonic GX1 RW2 file format on Version 7.1.3 Pro.

I would like to suggest that Capture One change the message being displayed to advice users to switch off the "auto mask" tick box when the auto mask is not supported. It is not clear to a new user that it is possible to continue working with the normal brush.

Re: Auto mask brush cannot be used with this image format

PostPosted: Tue Jul 09, 2013 6:08 pm
by Paul_Steunebrink
NN635065702198330154UL wrote:?..
I would like to suggest that Capture One change the message being displayed to advice users to switch off the "auto mask" tick box when the auto mask is not supported. It is not clear to a new user that it is possible to continue working with the normal brush.

Sensible suggestion.

Re: Auto mask brush cannot be used with this image format

PostPosted: Tue Jul 09, 2013 8:03 pm
by NNN635041242226034663
NNN635041242226034663 wrote:Yes. This is related to the auto masking feature. Is auto masking supported on the GH3?


Any feedback on my post from the Phase One folks?

Re: Auto mask brush cannot be used with this image format

PostPosted: Wed Jul 10, 2013 2:47 pm
by mikekatz
I'm just trying to get my software development head around this issue.
Of course I don't know how other RAW software works, but it seems strange (and a lot of work!) if a feature such as auto mask has to be implemented for each specific camera.
I always imagined that RAW software demosaiced the file on a unique basis, but that after that you ended up with an image in memory that is not unique at all, and that the software tools and transforms did not have to know or worry about which camera the image came from.

Re: Auto mask brush cannot be used with this image format

PostPosted: Wed Jul 10, 2013 8:07 pm
by Christian Gruner
NNN635041242226034663 wrote:
NNN635041242226034663 wrote:Yes. This is related to the auto masking feature. Is auto masking supported on the GH3?


Any feedback on my post from the Phase One folks?


This is a bug. It will be fixed in a future version. Thank you for reporting it.

Re: Auto mask brush cannot be used with this image format

PostPosted: Tue Sep 17, 2013 9:44 pm
by akjohnston
Christian Gr wrote:
NNN635041242226034663 wrote:
NNN635041242226034663 wrote:Yes. This is related to the auto masking feature. Is auto masking supported on the GH3?


Any feedback on my post from the Phase One folks?


This is a bug. It will be fixed in a future version. Thank you for reporting it.


Hi,

I have just downloaded 7.1.4. Attempting to mask a Panasonic GH2 image still produces this message. Can we please have an update on when this is supposed to be fixed for Panasonic RAWs?

Thanks
Andrew

Re: Auto mask brush cannot be used with this image format

PostPosted: Fri Oct 24, 2014 6:44 pm
by KeithT2
Hi, I have noticed that I am getting the same error message when I select auto mask. I am using Fuji X-Trans RAF files. I will contact David Grover via the Fuji X Forum and see what he says about this. Draw mask and graduated mask work OK so I can't see why auto mask won't work.

Regards...Keith

Re: Auto mask brush cannot be used with this image format

PostPosted: Fri Oct 24, 2014 9:27 pm
by SFA
KeithT2 wrote:Hi, I have noticed that I am getting the same error message when I select auto mask. I am using Fuji X-Trans RAF files. I will contact David Grover via the Fuji X Forum and see what he says about this. Draw mask and graduated mask work OK so I can't see why auto mask won't work.

Regards...Keith


This has come up in the forums several times already. It would appear that the different technique required to interpret X Trans files rather then Bayer pattern files introduces some challenges when searching for distinct edges in the data on which to base the Automask functionality. Or something like that.

Not having Automask to provide some assistance with masking distinct edges is hardly the end of the world, in my opinion. One would just have to find the edges manually - which is probably also the case with many Bayer based image files anyway unless the edges as very distinct.

Perhaps this will change at some point in the future - who knows? I would have thought you might have tried a Support Case with Phase One to ask the question rather than chase a P1 representative for an answer via a different independent forum.



Grant

Re: Auto mask brush cannot be used with this image format

PostPosted: Sun Oct 26, 2014 2:52 pm
by Paul_Steunebrink
KeithT2 wrote:Hi, I have noticed that I am getting the same error message when I select auto mask. I am using Fuji X-Trans RAF files. I will contact David Grover via the Fuji X Forum and see what he says about this. Draw mask and graduated mask work OK so I can't see why auto mask won't work.

Regards...Keith

You already answered your own question, as did Grant (SFA): it is X-Trans.

Capture One 7 (and 8) have a few limitations regarding non-Bayer sensors, and auto mask is one of them. I would not be surprised you get a similar answer from David Grover.