Local adjustment

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One DB and Capture One Express 8x and 7.x

Local adjustment

Postby NNN634430851235787048 » Mon Nov 05, 2012 5:32 pm

Make a new layer and draw a mask and then try and adjust brightness or exposure and the entire image is changing. What am I doing wrong?
NNN634430851235787048
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 12:12 am

Re: Local adjustment

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Mon Nov 05, 2012 6:19 pm

User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9556
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Local adjustment

Postby NNN634430851235787048 » Tue Nov 06, 2012 4:06 pm

Paul

Thank you for your very helpful reply. However, I seem to have a problem if I create a quick tab and load the tools I normally work with into the quick tab. The option for local adjustment seems to disappear then. Am I correct?
NNN634430851235787048
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 12:12 am

Re: Local adjustment

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:24 pm

No, the option for Adjust Selected Layer is in the context menu for the tools to which it applies. You have to switch it ON.

You can find the context menu by clicking on the small triangle at the right on the tool's header.
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9556
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands


Return to Capture One 8.x and 7.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests