Adjustment layers don't work on v7

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One DB and Capture One Express 8x and 7.x

Adjustment layers don't work on v7

Postby Valentin3 » Mon Nov 05, 2012 8:19 am

I did a clean install of v7 (having problems with crashes and other things) and it looks like still the adjustment layers don't work.

Create a new adj layer and brush an area to be modified. In my case I tried exposure. The exposure adjustment will be done globally (just like you would be on the background layer) instead of the masked area. Also, in v6, I remember not all the tools being available for adjustment layers (when you select the layer). In v7 all the tools are available like the program doesn't recognize it's an adjustment layer.

I imported some images that were modified with v6 and had adjustment layers. The adjustments are recognized, but when selecting the different layers, it doesn't show the changes made, just the background values.

This is something basic and not sure how nobody ran into this problem during QA.


P.S. this is working with catalogs
Valentin3
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 8:15 pm

Re: Adjustment layers don't work on v7

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Mon Nov 05, 2012 10:05 am

Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9488
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Adjustment layers don't work on v7

Postby Valentin3 » Mon Nov 05, 2012 4:08 pm

Thank you Paul.

Maybe somebody should tell Phase One to keep the default behavior as it was in v6 and let the people change it if they like to instead of having users going nuts and waste time trying to figure out what is happening.
Valentin3
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 8:15 pm

Re: Adjustment layers don't work on v7

Postby Valentin3 » Mon Nov 05, 2012 4:28 pm

Now I have a different problem :D

I have a quick tab where I have all my tools that I use all the time (exposure, HDR, levels ....). I used to have local adjustments as well. The problem is that with the new setup, I can't get those adjustment brushes in (for exposure ....) Is there a way to get them in or I have to always use the LA tab from now on?
Valentin3
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 8:15 pm

Re: Adjustment layers don't work on v7

Postby David Grover » Mon Nov 05, 2012 4:53 pm

Valentin3 wrote:Now I have a different problem :D

I have a quick tab where I have all my tools that I use all the time (exposure, HDR, levels ....). I used to have local adjustments as well. The problem is that with the new setup, I can't get those adjustment brushes in (for exposure ....) Is there a way to get them in or I have to always use the LA tab from now on?


Click on the sub menu arrow in any tool that works with Local Adjustments.

Choose the option - Adjust selected Layer.
David Grover
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2012 2:20 pm

Re: Adjustment layers don't work on v7

Postby Valentin3 » Mon Nov 05, 2012 5:08 pm

Thank you.
Valentin3
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 8:15 pm

Re: Adjustment layers don't work on v7

Postby NNN634889931480873639 » Fri Nov 23, 2012 8:43 am

Where is the Sub menu arrow please?
I too am trying to use colour editor in local adjustments and have no idea how to turn it on ( small paint brush icon? )
First time using C1, Finding the quickest way to do anything at the moment is open it save as a tiff and work on it in another program.
Got your user manual pdf, thanks, but pretty useless I'd have to say and has mistakes!
CMD+SHIFT+> for instance in the manual gets you to full screen mode , ER no..... after many warning tones it seems CMD+SHIFT+< actually gets you full screen mode.
Most expensive thing ( camera and back inc software ) i've ever bought, bar my home and it comes with cheap chinese toy instructions, 3 weeks in and I daren't
use it for a shoot yet as its software at least is SO unintuitive and full of bugs.
Wake up guys!
NNN634889931480873639
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2012 8:25 am

Re: Adjustment layers don't work on v7

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Fri Nov 23, 2012 8:50 am

NNN634889931480873639 wrote:Where is the Sub menu arrow please?

Each tool has a title bar and at the right of it you find a triangle. Click on it to open a menu and select Adjust Selected Layer.

Or go to the Local Adjustments tool tab. It has all the tools set for use in layers.
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9488
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Adjustment layers don't work on v7

Postby NNN634889931480873639 » Fri Nov 23, 2012 9:16 am

So...... if I click on the triange it says, Remove tool.
Thats all?
And If i go to add tool to adjustment layers, I get colour balance and it still doesn't have brush icon to make it active?
NNN634889931480873639
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2012 8:25 am

Re: Adjustment layers don't work on v7

Postby NNN634889931480873639 » Fri Nov 23, 2012 10:05 am

Am I to assume that colour balance does not work in LA ? or should I say only has a global effect on image as I have followed the link from an earlier post and I am selecting the correct triangle and all that is showing in drop down box is remove tool.
Thanks,
Tim.
NNN634889931480873639
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2012 8:25 am

Re: Adjustment layers don't work on v7

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Fri Nov 23, 2012 12:47 pm

Paul_E wrote:...
Or go to the Local Adjustments tool tab. It has all the tools set for use in layers.

Because not all tools work in layers you will find it perhaps easier to follow the advice above. There you will find all the tools that work in layers.
Last edited by Paul_Steunebrink on Sat Nov 24, 2012 1:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9488
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Adjustment layers don't work on v7

Postby Valentin3 » Sat Nov 24, 2012 12:17 am

NNN634889931480873639 wrote:Am I to assume that colour balance does not work in LA ? or should I say only has a global effect on image as I have followed the link from an earlier post and I am selecting the correct triangle and all that is showing in drop down box is remove tool.
Thanks,
Tim.



Tim,

I ended up adding a layer adjustment tab. It was too confusing trying to remember which tool is available for LA and which not.

I do agree with you that C1 is not intuitive at all. And I read the entire menu and watched their videos several times.
Valentin3
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 8:15 pm

Re: Adjustment layers don't work on v7

Postby NNN634889931480873639 » Sat Nov 24, 2012 9:32 am

Hey Thanks Valentin3
Glad someone came back, I have my local dealer even swearing about CO7 and he knows how to use CO, first time Blues for me. to much deviation from Photoshop, Aperture and Lightroom I think for most photographers, just want to get on and take photos Damn even saving a file is complicated.
Thanks again,
Happy day,
Tim.
NNN634889931480873639
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2012 8:25 am

Re: Adjustment layers don't work on v7

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Sat Nov 24, 2012 1:33 pm

Valentin3 wrote:I ended up adding a layer adjustment tab.

What happened to the original Local Adjustments tool tab, which contains all the tools for working with layers in their right configuration? I mean, it is already there. What went wrong?
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9488
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Adjustment layers don't work on v7

Postby Valentin3 » Sat Nov 24, 2012 6:59 pm

Paul_Steunebrink wrote:
Valentin3 wrote:I ended up adding a layer adjustment tab.

What happened to the original Local Adjustments tool tab, which contains all the tools for working with layers in their right configuration? I mean, it is already there. What went wrong?


I modified my layout so I eliminated all the tabs that I wasn't using all the time and added the tools that I needed on the quick tab. I only kept the quick tab, B&W and Color editor.

I'm back on v6 since v7 is unworkable (both catalogs and sessions; it crashes all the time; I don't have time to waste testing the software for Phase) so I don't need the LA tab anymore. I just wanted to let Tim know an easier way to do it.
Valentin3
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 8:15 pm


Return to Capture One 8.x and 7.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests