CO 7 Import problems & communication with Media Pro

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One DB and Capture One Express 7.x

CO 7 Import problems & communication with Media Pro

Postby Jim MSP » Thu Oct 25, 2012 9:15 pm

Just a heads up. I've had a number of issues when trying to create a new catalog with CO 7 or to communicate with MP.
Basically, I am getting lock ups and freezes when I try to import a folder with >1000 photos. A few hundred seems to work.
However, if I create a new session, CO will recognize that all the folders and photos are present.
Likewise, when I import a catalog from MP, it only brings in the first 1100 photos.
I also cannot get MP to have CO 7 open a photo for processing

I'll eventually post a support case when I have something consistent to discuss.

I will say, however, that I like the new processing engine.
Jim
Windows 10 Professional x64
i7 -8700 CPU @3.2GHz,
SSD , Physical Memory (RAM) 16.00 GB
CO 12 Pro, LR Classic
Jim MSP
 
Posts: 676
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 5:20 pm

Re: CO 7 Import problems & communication with Media Pro

Postby Tappari » Fri Oct 26, 2012 11:30 am

At first sight it seems that importing from a Media Pro Catalog does not work, if the asset file name contains underscore character (like 20111012_P12345.tif). Also the metadata is corrupted after importing to CO7 Catalog if it contains UTF-characters (MP: Tompa Mihály - CO7 Catalog: Tompa Mihály). Using Session instead of Catalog there is no problem with metadata.

Otherwise very interesting upgrade.
Tappari
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 2:07 pm
Location: Finland


Return to Capture One 7.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest