CO7 freezes

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One DB and Capture One Express 8x and 7.x

CO7 freezes

Postby Steinar12 » Thu Oct 25, 2012 8:48 pm

Hi!

Just installed v7 and found it freezes when I have an image open (previously adjusted in v6) and click the upgrade option under base characteristics/engine.

Can you replicate this? Might need to create a support case.

:)
Steinar12
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 8:40 pm

Re: CO7 freezes

Postby Drew » Thu Oct 25, 2012 8:58 pm

I cannot replicate it.
It could be very specific to your file or adjustments. We'd need more details to suggest a solution.
Drew
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 4370
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 2:34 pm
Location: Copenhagen, DK / NY, NY

Re: CO7 freezes

Postby Steinar12 » Thu Oct 25, 2012 9:08 pm

As I have just downloaded the software I haven´t had the chance to look at many pictures yet.

But I just "upgraded" another one without any problems. That pic was one that I don´t believe had been adjusted in v6, and I made some changes to it before I upgraded it.

The one that freezes CO 7 is a black and white which has had some styles attached to it.

Edit: Seems to apply to this pic only, as I just upgraded another one (b&w as well) with no problems.

I´ll just use the software a bit and see if it reoccurs on other files.

:)
Steinar12
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 8:40 pm

Re: CO7 freezes

Postby Steinar12 » Thu Oct 25, 2012 9:22 pm

"I´ll just use the software a bit and see if it reoccurs on other files."

Which it just did. And yet another one.
Steinar12
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 8:40 pm

Re: CO7 freezes

Postby Drew » Thu Oct 25, 2012 9:51 pm

Steinar12 wrote:Which it just did. And yet another one.


I think a support case would be the best course of action.
Drew
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 4370
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 2:34 pm
Location: Copenhagen, DK / NY, NY

Re: CO7 freezes

Postby Steinar12 » Thu Oct 25, 2012 10:08 pm

Well, yes. I´ll have a look at it tomorrow.

Might be a settings issue. I have some styles in v6 that I have not imported into v7. Not that any of those were applied at this time to the images in question, but one or two might have been previously but removed, and thus creating a problem in the settings file?

:)
Steinar12
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 8:40 pm


Return to Capture One 8.x and 7.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests