Importing MP catalog into C1 - loss of some metadata

Discussions about Phase One Media Pro and Media Pro SE

Importing MP catalog into C1 - loss of some metadata

Postby Ian3 » Fri Oct 12, 2018 11:50 am

Just thought I would comment that when I have imported a MP catalog into a C1 catalog, some metadata has been lost. Specifically, the ISO setting of images does not show up in Capture One. I am not sure whether there is anything else missing.

However, if instead I import the images into a Capture One catalog from the sessions they started in (rather than from the Media Pro catalog they were cataloged in) then that metadata is preserved. (But then, of course, I lose the keywords I had applied in MP.)

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 2376
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Re: Importing MP catalog into C1 - loss of some metadata

Postby Ian3 » Mon Oct 15, 2018 9:44 am

I've found a reasonably quick answer to this issue. Instead of reimporting the images into the C1 catalog from their original C1 sessions, I can just select some images and use the Load Metadata command on the file menu to restore the missing information.

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 2376
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England


Return to Media Pro / Media Pro SE



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests