Canon flashes as slaves question

Questions, comments and suggestions regarding Phase One IQ4, IQ3, IQ2 and IQ1 series digital camera backs.

Canon flashes as slaves question

Postby NN637042365192998185UL » Mon Sep 16, 2019 12:25 pm

I am having an issue with getting my Canon flashes to do exactly what I want. This is complicated by my not using them as intended. Equipment:

Fuji XT-1 w/ FlashQ T1-S remote trigger

Canon 580EX II w/ T1-S receiver, set as master unit mode manual

Canon 580EX set as slave mode manual Both flashes fire almost as intended at this point.

-2x Canon 480EX both set as slaves, they will fire, but they do so after a distinct delay and I need to set the 580EX II in ETTL mode to get them to fire even then.

One: I'd like all four flashes to fire at once obviously, triggered by the T1-S remote on my Fuji XT-1

Two, and slightly less critical, the 580EX slave only fires at the power setting of the 580EX II. i.e. I can't set one to 1/1 and the other to 1/4. the slave fires at the same power setting as the master. Can I do something about this?

Thanks
NN637042365192998185UL
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2019 2:15 pm

Re: Canon flashes as slaves question

Postby Ulf » Tue Sep 17, 2019 9:23 am

Hi
You have posted in a forum about Phase One IQ series camera backs.
Questions about Fuji/Canon equipment probably belongs in a relevant forum for this type of equipment rather then a forum about Phase One hardware..
Ulf
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 3515
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: Copenhagen Denmark


Return to Phase One IQ4, IQ3, IQ2 and IQ1 series camera backs



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron