Page 1 of 1

IQ4 150mp "CamIf: Capture Abort" Have you seen this?

PostPosted: Tue Apr 02, 2019 5:20 pm
by Yankov
Dear all,

I have been having a few times seeing "CamIf: Capture Abort" on the back screen while shooing. Not necessarily fast. I will have to reboot the camera and back before I can shoot again.

Any thoughts?

Re: IQ4 150mp "CamIf: Capture Abort" Have you seen this?

PostPosted: Thu Apr 04, 2019 2:56 am
by Ulf
Hi
Make sure latest firmware has been installed.
If persist, contact support and include log files from when error happen from the camera back.

Re: IQ4 150mp "CamIf: Capture Abort" Have you seen this?

PostPosted: Sun Jun 09, 2019 4:54 pm
by NNN636412665181465179
If you are trying to use the ES but have not turned on the ES on the back (or vice-versa), I think you can get this error. Be sure the ES/LS/FPS is properly set.

Re: IQ4 150mp "CamIf: Capture Abort" Have you seen this?

PostPosted: Fri Jun 14, 2019 10:06 pm
by Rogerxnz
I get this (I think) when I use the back on a technical camera and the delay between pushing the wake-up button on the cable between the lens and the back and firing the shutter on the lens is too great. I just press on the "X" symbol and have another go.

Re: IQ4 150mp "CamIf: Capture Abort" Have you seen this?

PostPosted: Mon Jun 24, 2019 2:13 am
by mkphotomedia
Yeah, seeing it there as well. Also tends to come up when I'm in ES mode (particularly in ES and IIQ16EX) and fire the mechanical shutter.

Would be nice to have a more useful error message, but then again, the TwoShoot error text on the P/IQ1 backs wasn't exactly intuitive to the uninitiated either!

Re: IQ4 150mp "CamIf: Capture Abort" Have you seen this?

PostPosted: Sat Jun 29, 2019 5:12 am
by mkphotomedia
On a tech cam, L16EX mode is way more likely to produce this when shooting with a mechanical shutter (and a Kapture Group cable) at speeds faster than about 1/30s, I've found. This may be a more fault of my mechanical shutter being on its last legs than anything else, admittedly.

(My Schneider 35 is in a Copal shutter that's seen its share of abuse and ought to be remounted, but I'm waiting for the shutterless Cambo mounts to get less frustratingly expensive and for ES flash sync to get just a little better before pulling the trigger on that.)

Re: IQ4 150mp "CamIf: Capture Abort" Have you seen this?

PostPosted: Sat Jul 06, 2019 9:29 am
by Yankov
Dear all,

I have not been using the IQ4 on any technical camera, but only the XF. But I have been seeing the CamIf quite a number of times already.

Re: IQ4 150mp "CamIf: Capture Abort" Have you seen this?

PostPosted: Mon Sep 16, 2019 10:09 am
by andyhaslamphoto
I've just started to see this issue arise, no idea why. Happens on the XF and my Alpa, so not a camera related issue.

I've got Teamwork working on the issue, so hopefully it'll be resolved soon. Tired of my system letting me down on shoots!
It doesn't look good when your client is stood next to you and you're missing the light or action due to kit failure!!!