Page 1 of 1

Multiple exposures on IQ3-100?

PostPosted: Sun Apr 22, 2018 11:18 pm
by Rogerxnz
That’s my question: can you do multiple exposures on the same frame/file in camera on an IQ3-100?
Roger

Re: Multiple exposures on IQ3-100?

PostPosted: Mon Apr 23, 2018 12:17 pm
by Rogerxnz
On further reflection, the question should really be: is there any camera which allows multiple exposures with an IQ3-100 on a single frame/file?
Roger

Re: Multiple exposures on IQ3-100?

PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2018 7:45 pm
by Jon
This could be done on a technical camera. Enable the electronic shutter and set the exposure time on the back to as long as needed (30s, 1 minute etc.). Make sure there is no cable between the back and the lens Start the exposure on the back, then pop the shutter as many times as needed.

Re: Multiple exposures on IQ3-100?

PostPosted: Wed Aug 01, 2018 11:01 pm
by Rogerxnz
Thank you for that, Jon.

If I wanted to re-compose an image as part of the multiple exposures, I would set the exposure time on the back to, say, 60 mins and then just fire the shutter on the lens for the “real” exposures as many times as I needed to get a sufficient exposure.

But, how would i recompose (that is, use the viewfinder) between the real exposures?
Roger

Re: Multiple exposures on IQ3-100?

PostPosted: Mon Aug 13, 2018 5:50 pm
by Jon
There is not really a way to do that in camera because you have to end each shot.. in that sense it is better to combine the files together later in Photoshop.