Splash Screen

Questions, comments and suggestions regarding Phase One IQ4, IQ3, IQ2 and IQ1 series digital camera backs.

Splash Screen

Postby Bill9 » Wed Dec 16, 2015 2:11 am

I have followed the instructions in Knowledge Base article 2200 without success. The IQ3 80 tells me it can't find the BMP file. I wonder if my file is too big as I don't know what resolution to use when making the file in PS. What resolution should I enter? The dialogue requires one to enter a resolution, even though the size is obviously 800 by 480 px.

I've been making a .tif then saving it as a BMP file at 24 bits. I then load it directly onto the CF card at the root level - or at DCIM. Neither works.Any advice appreciated!
Bill9
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 2:36 am

Re: Splash Screen

Postby Ulf » Tue Dec 22, 2015 2:00 pm

Hi

It should be stored in the root of the CF card.
24bit Windows format.
Most common mistake is naming which should be:

Splash.bmp

and

Backgrnd.bmp

If you are on Mac, remember to have a file extension.
And make sure you done have double extension (Backgrnd.bmp.bmp but the last one is hidden by the OS)
Ulf
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 3535
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: Copenhagen Denmark

Re: Splash Screen

Postby Bill9 » Thu Dec 24, 2015 11:03 pm

Thanks, Ulf. I'm still not sure about the resolution though. I'll try again after the holidays.
Happy Holidays!
Bill
Bill9
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 2:36 am


Return to Phase One IQ4, IQ3, IQ2 and IQ1 series camera backs



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: NNN637361813131508120 and 2 guests