IQ2 and Capture Pilot

Questions, comments and suggestions regarding Phase One IQ4, IQ3, IQ2 and IQ1 series digital camera backs.

IQ2 and Capture Pilot

Postby Drew » Mon Mar 24, 2014 4:57 pm

Currently it is NOT recommended that you updater your iOS device to version 7.1.
Conflicts on certain devices are currently being investigated.
Drew
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 4370
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 2:34 pm
Location: Copenhagen, DK / NY, NY

Re: IQ2 and Capture Pilot

Postby Chuck T » Tue Apr 01, 2014 10:08 pm

FWIW-

7.1 works for me with an IQ250 on iPad 2, iPad 3, iPad mini and iPad mini (retina)
Chuck T
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Malibu, CA

Re: IQ2 and Capture Pilot

Postby Drew » Wed Apr 02, 2014 9:49 am

Thanks Chuck.

Despite that I still would not recommend it. We're investigating specific conflicts with certain Apple Hardware, Bluetooth and the IQ Adhoc connection.

So again, it's not recommended as results may not be as good as Chucks and unfortunately there's no easy way back with Apple iOS.
Drew
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 4370
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 2:34 pm
Location: Copenhagen, DK / NY, NY

Re: IQ2 and Capture Pilot

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Tue May 27, 2014 9:32 am

Is Capture Pilot 1.6, released earlier this week, mitigating the issue?
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 10074
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: IQ2 and Capture Pilot

Postby Chuck T » Tue Jun 03, 2014 12:47 am

Hi Paul

The new release works for me on 7.1.1 with iPad mini retina and iPad Air. The IQ250 back is interesting however in its selection of addresses (sometimes 0.0.0.0) and needs to be cycled sometimes initially- but once connected it stays connected in my experience.
Chuck T
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2010 9:00 pm
Location: Malibu, CA

Re: IQ2 and Capture Pilot

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Tue Jun 03, 2014 1:24 pm

Thanks Chuck.
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 10074
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: IQ2 and Capture Pilot

Postby gdh » Sun Sep 07, 2014 7:25 pm

Has the problem been fixed yet? It's been about 3 months since this issue has been discussed here, but the promise of an ad hoc network to use in the field was the main reason I upgraded from 180 to 280. Please tell me you have a solution :)
gdh
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 10:26 am

Re: IQ2 and Capture Pilot

Postby gdh » Sun Sep 07, 2014 7:32 pm

If it has been solved and ad hoc working with current Apple iso devices, is the a specific and workable method established? Since the problem was first encountered I have read and tried various "work around" suggestions, but all seemed hit or miss and inconsistently reliable.

It would be nice if Phase One could update us on the status of this issue and lay out a workable step by step procedure. It's sort of the least we can expect after buying a DB costing more than the average car--right? 8)
gdh
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 10:26 am

Re: IQ2 and Capture Pilot

Postby Digital Transitions, Doug » Tue Oct 14, 2014 8:34 pm

This is primarily a user-to-user forum.

And Phase One's primary support is provided by its dealer network.

Your dealer should be able to help you set up Capture Pilot - it works quite seamlessly.
Digital Transitions, Doug
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 3:34 pm

Re: IQ2 and Capture Pilot

Postby micfritschi » Mon May 23, 2016 1:50 pm

Hi there

Hope, this is not completely off topic.

I have issues with IQ2 and iPad 1. Capture Pilot «sees» the IQ2 but is idling while connecting. Anyone knows if iPad 1 is too old for the IQ2? iOS version is only 5.1.1

Thank you for any help
Michael
micfritschi
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 6:22 pm

Re: IQ2 and Capture Pilot

Postby Ulf » Sat May 28, 2016 1:14 am

Hi
in App store we state iOS 7 as minimum requirement.
If you are using a older version then 1.9 it might not be compatible with Iq2/3 backs.
Ulf
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 3593
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: Copenhagen Denmark


Return to Phase One IQ4, IQ3, IQ2 and IQ1 series camera backs



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests