IQ4 150mp "CamIf: Capture Abort" Have you seen this?

Questions, comments and suggestions regarding Phase One IQ4, IQ3, IQ2 and IQ1 series digital camera backs.

IQ4 150mp "CamIf: Capture Abort" Have you seen this?

Postby Yankov » Tue Apr 02, 2019 5:20 pm

Dear all,

I have been having a few times seeing "CamIf: Capture Abort" on the back screen while shooing. Not necessarily fast. I will have to reboot the camera and back before I can shoot again.

Any thoughts?
Yankov
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 4:47 pm

Re: IQ4 150mp "CamIf: Capture Abort" Have you seen this?

Postby Ulf » Thu Apr 04, 2019 2:56 am

Hi
Make sure latest firmware has been installed.
If persist, contact support and include log files from when error happen from the camera back.
Kind Regards
Ulf Liljegren
Phase One
Ulf
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 3399
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: Copenhagen Denmark

Re: IQ4 150mp "CamIf: Capture Abort" Have you seen this?

Postby NNN636412665181465179 » Sun Jun 09, 2019 4:54 pm

If you are trying to use the ES but have not turned on the ES on the back (or vice-versa), I think you can get this error. Be sure the ES/LS/FPS is properly set.
NNN636412665181465179
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2017 6:35 pm

Re: IQ4 150mp "CamIf: Capture Abort" Have you seen this?

Postby Rogerxnz » Fri Jun 14, 2019 10:06 pm

I get this (I think) when I use the back on a technical camera and the delay between pushing the wake-up button on the cable between the lens and the back and firing the shutter on the lens is too great. I just press on the "X" symbol and have another go.
Rogerxnz
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 12:33 pm


Return to Phase One IQ4, IQ3, IQ2 and IQ1 series camera backs



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests