Page 1 of 1

Auto Bracketing - modifying step width

PostPosted: Wed Dec 22, 2010 8:35 am
by Michael931
Hello,
I have a P40+ with a Phase One 645DF and I'm looking for a way to set the step width of the single exposures. At my Nikon D3 I can say, take 7 pictures with a difference of 2/3 f-stops. Is this also possible at the P40+/Phase One 645DF? Till now I found a way to change the number of pictures of bracketing series.
Best regards, Michael

Re: Auto Bracketing - modifying step width

PostPosted: Wed Dec 22, 2010 4:49 pm
by Jon
Hi Micheal,

The step is controlled by the step that aperture is set to... (custom function 01, EV step). It can be 1/3, 1/2, or 1 stop increments.

Re: Auto Bracketing - modifying step width

PostPosted: Wed Dec 22, 2010 5:06 pm
by Michael931
Jon, thank you very much. That was I want to know!
Best wishes, Michael

Re: Auto Bracketing - modifying step width

PostPosted: Wed Feb 23, 2011 5:18 pm
by Toon2
Frankly I don't find this a practical way to set a bracketing margin.
When shooting in non-bracketing mode I want to use small steps like 0,3 to vary exposure time or aperture to finetune my exposure.
But when I use auto bracketing I want to use larger steps, just for the auto bracketing function. Meaning that the setting of the bracketing margin in auto bracketing should be autonomous it should not be connected with overall steps settings.

Re: Auto Bracketing - modifying step width

PostPosted: Wed Feb 23, 2011 5:23 pm
by Jon
You can set 3 different custom function preset setups. Set one to 1/3 and another to full stops. you can also associate a custom function preset to a specific Camera mode (C1,C2, C3) so you can select them very quickly.

Re: Auto Bracketing - modifying step width

PostPosted: Thu Mar 07, 2013 4:31 am
by NNN634863802867218057
But that´s still not very convenient. That means that each time I want to bracket I have to change preset it is not what is said in the user manual