Page 2 of 2

Re: D7000

PostPosted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 5:24 pm
by Vic1
Yes, it does work that way. I also loaded all of the bundle files.

As far as the simplicity, I'm wondering why this wasn't mentioned earlier. Just knowing the simple work around would have saved me probably 6 or 7 hours of work over the last couple of weeks, without having to go through the brain damage of running two different softwares at the same time. Was this just realized by your software engineers, or was this a known workaround for non-supported Nikons for awhile?

Also, in looking at the file names in both software folders, they're the same. Is updating software as simple as moving files into the correct folder? If so, why wasn't this done in December when the SDK was released? Am I missing something here?

I love this software, and have convinced many to use it for their work flow. I know that Nikon isn't calling this a pro body, but I know many pros who are using it. Shouldn't this be taken into account when updating software?

Thanks for the work around, it seems to be working.

~V~

Re: D7000

PostPosted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 7:01 pm
by Aztecaphoto
Vic1 wrote:As far as the simplicity, I'm wondering why this wasn't mentioned earlier.... .

Also, in looking at the file names in both software folders, they're the same. Is updating software as simple as moving files into the correct folder? If so, why wasn't this done in December when the SDK was released? Am I missing something here?

I love this software, and have convinced many to use it for their work flow. I know that Nikon isn't calling this a pro body, but I know many pros who are using it. Shouldn't this be taken into account when updating software?

Thanks for the work around, it seems to be working.

~V~


Hi:
I think it is a "rights" use matter. IMHO this workaround is for D2X, but we users, at our own risk, can use it with other files.
Also, the files are different. Nikon ad a file named "somethink4.bundle". As I don´t kwow if its just for the D7000, that´s why I copy paste all of them.
Just my 2 cents.

Re: D7000

PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2011 5:18 pm
by NNN634399508863154784
Hi All,
I'm a newbie to capture one, so apologies if this seems an ill-informed question.
I've just updated to 6.3.2, and my D7000 isn't tethering to C1. ("No Camera Connected" is the status under the Camera module).
I'm connecting via USB (provided one metre cable), straight to my MacBook Pro (no hubs or boosters).
I understand that tethered support for the D7000 is a part of 6.2.3, yet - unless I'm missing something obvious - it won't even recognise the camera as being plugged in, let alone actually capture.

I've tried every possible combination of connect -> lanch and visa-versa, and have disabled any other software from automatically connecting to the camera. Should I also remove the cards?

Any help would be appreciated.

Cheers.

Re: D7000

PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2013 12:21 pm
by NNN634929639318422336
May I know if by now Capture One can tether Nikon D7000? I emailed PhaseOne support, and I was told that Capture One can now tether Nikon D7000. Is it true?

Re: D7000

PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2013 3:02 pm
by Paul_Steunebrink
NNN634929639318422336 wrote:May I know if by now Capture One can tether Nikon D7000? I emailed PhaseOne support, and I was told that Capture One can now tether Nikon D7000. Is it true?

Hopefully a D7000 tethering user can give you the assurance you're after, although I am a bit surprised that a confirmation from Phase One support does not seems to be sufficient.

The easiest route in my book is that you look into the release notes of the latest version (6.4.4). There you can always find that kind of information.