Page 1 of 1

How to delete a Session?

PostPosted: Sun Dec 27, 2009 2:23 am
by robgo2
I am new to C1-5, and I have some Sessions that I do not want to keep. I cannot find any means to remove or delete an entire Session, so that it does not show up in the Session list. Surely, there must be a way to accomplish this.

The User's Guide is fairly uninformative. Anyone else notice this.

Rob

Re: How to delete a Session?

PostPosted: Sun Dec 27, 2009 3:26 pm
by Paul_Steunebrink
Although I use the session concept rarely in CO 5 Pro, I delete sessions from the Finder.

Re: How to delete a Session?

PostPosted: Sun Dec 27, 2009 5:33 pm
by robgo2
Paul_E wrote:Although I use the session concept rarely in CO 5 Pro, I delete sessions from the Finder.


I had not thought of that. Thanks. I'm somewhat surprised that it cannot be done from withing the program itself.

What I like about Sessions is the aggregating of subfolders, e.g. Capture, Output, Favorites, Albums etc. into one location. I wonder if there are any drawbacks.

Rob

Re: How to delete a Session?

PostPosted: Sun Dec 27, 2009 7:27 pm
by Paul_Steunebrink
robgo2 wrote:I'm somewhat surprised that it cannot be done from withing the program itself.

Same here.
robgo2 wrote:What I like about Sessions is the aggregating of subfolders, e.g. Capture, Output, Favorites, Albums etc. into one location.

This is exactly what sessions are about. Now in CO4 & 5 Pro you can have multiple sessions opened.
robgo2 wrote:I wonder if there are any drawbacks.

None IFAIK.

Re: How to delete a Session?

PostPosted: Sun Nov 30, 2014 2:13 pm
by Dinarius
I using Windows 8.

I can delete the Session files from the folders that contain them in Windows Explorer.

However, the Session name still remains in the dropdown menu in C1's Library.

Very annoying! :(

D.

Re: How to delete a Session?

PostPosted: Tue Dec 02, 2014 8:03 am
by Paul_Steunebrink
Dinarius wrote:I using Windows 8.

I can delete the Session files from the folders that contain them in Windows Explorer.

However, the Session name still remains in the dropdown menu in C1's Library.

Very annoying! :(

D.

D, as I explained in another thread, please clear the menu! The command can be found at the bottom of the list. No need for annoyance.

By the way, as you are on CO8, it does not make much sense to post to a thread in CO4/5 forum that is already 5 years old.