Capture One 5.2.1 - blocked after user error

Questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One 6.x, 5.x and 4.x for Mac and Windows

Capture One 5.2.1 - blocked after user error

Postby Hegel 59 » Fri Dec 28, 2012 10:28 pm

I'm running Capture One 5.2.1 on a 24" white iMac and was deleting images prior to my move to a new computer.

Deleting images was running in the background when I hit "select all".

Now I the regular cursor disappears when I move it over an image on the film strip. I small, white arrow appears instead, pointing towards the lower left corner.

I cannot select images any more on the film strip.

Could the software have been corrupted by giving a command while another still had been performed?

I deactivated, deleted Capture One, downloaded, re-installed, re-activated.

Same as before. Looks like one little file somewhere on my system has been corrupted, and it won't be affected by reinstalling the software as it seems to stay in place.

What can I do now?
Hegel 59
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 8:47 am

Re: Capture One 5.2.1 - blocked after user error

Postby Ulf » Tue Jan 15, 2013 12:00 pm

Look in the middle of the top toolbar.
Here you have the Cursor tools.
http://help.phaseone.com/en/CO7/User-In ... rface.aspx

Right now the one furthers to the right is orange. This is the apply tool.
http://help.phaseone.com/en/CO7/User-In ... aspx#item1
Change it to the furthers to the left.
Kind Regards
Ulf Liljegren
Phase One
Ulf
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 3398
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: Copenhagen Denmark


Return to Capture One 6.x, 5.x and 4.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests