Airport Extreme set-up using Capture Pilot and ipad

Questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One 6.x, 5.x and 4.x for Mac and Windows

Airport Extreme set-up using Capture Pilot and ipad

Postby dale11833 » Sat Dec 15, 2012 3:58 am

I want to set-up a wireless network with my Airport Extreme Gen.5 base station only for use with the Capture Pilot App on an ipad.

What is the best and fastest Airport configuration set-up in Airport Utility?
Should the base station be connected to the computer via ethernet?
dale11833
 
Posts: 247
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 9:44 pm
Location: L.A. CA

Re: Airport Extreme set-up using Capture Pilot and ipad

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Sat Dec 15, 2012 1:10 pm

dale11833 wrote:...
Should the base station be connected to the computer via ethernet?

Yes, and in my opinion this is the most important step you can make and the most overlooked and underestimated one too.

Reasoning: if both the computer with Capture One and the wireless iOS device with Capture Pilot (or any computer or tablet using the browser if you use CO7) are using the same wireless connection, the total bandwidth is shared between them. When you use the 1 Gb/s ethernet connection for your CO system, the tablet gets the full wireless bandwidth.
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9467
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Airport Extreme set-up using Capture Pilot and ipad

Postby paolo111 » Wed Dec 26, 2012 3:55 pm

hi,
i would like to offer this function to my client (airport+mac+i pad capture pilot): sorry but do i need a wifi network or the airport base provides to it? for example if i'm on a location like outdoor on a production with a little generator for electricity power would be enough? thanks in advance
paolo
paolo111
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 10:29 am
Location: italy

Re: Airport Extreme set-up using Capture Pilot and ipad

Postby Daniel1111 » Thu Dec 27, 2012 4:01 am

The airport creates its own network, so this should work fine.
On a related note, I'm looking for a way to power the airport express with a smallish and light weight battery. Ideally one that could fit in the laptop bag. This way there is no need for a generator, yet still benefiting from using a dedicated airport express instead of creating an ad-hoc network.

Anyone know of a good small battery pack with a built-in inverter to accept the AC power of the airport express?
Daniel1111
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 4:02 am
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Airport Extreme set-up using Capture Pilot and ipad

Postby paolo111 » Thu Dec 27, 2012 9:06 am

thanks daniel, i'll let you know if i'll find a proper battery!
paolo111
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 10:29 am
Location: italy

Re: Airport Extreme set-up using Capture Pilot and ipad

Postby dale11833 » Thu Dec 27, 2012 6:22 pm

Hi Daniel,

I have the Versa Battery.
http://www.versabattery.com/#/versa-bat ... ttery-pack

I use it for my laptop battery backup, and it also has a 12 volt output that also powers my Airport Extreme. I don't think the Airport Express has a 12 volt input.
dale11833
 
Posts: 247
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 9:44 pm
Location: L.A. CA


Return to Capture One 6.x, 5.x and 4.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests