Page 1 of 1

process recipes scale defaults to 5 in

PostPosted: Mon Oct 22, 2012 7:35 pm
by NN634756744767534272UL
No matter what size I set here. larger or smaller my recipes always revert to 5 in (or equivalent) Which means I need to change this setting EVERY time I process.

Re: process recipes scale defaults to 5 in

PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2012 11:57 am
by SFA
I cannot quite work out what you are setting here.

Is this using Pro?

Can you be more specific about the stape you take - maybe include a screen shot or two?

Do you by any chance have two or more processes active?


Grant

Re: process recipes scale defaults to 5 in

PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2012 1:18 pm
by Paul_Steunebrink
NN634756744767534272UL wrote:No matter what size I set here. larger or smaller my recipes always revert to 5 in (or equivalent) Which means I need to change this setting EVERY time I process.

Can you create a new process recipe to see if that helps?

Re: process recipes scale defaults to 5 in

PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2012 5:01 pm
by NN634756744767534272UL
this happens on all recipes old and new

I dont know how to be more specific but

I create a recipe.

set output size to 10in short side
300 dpi

process a batch

close C1

open C1

go to recipe

output size has been reset to 5in

Re: process recipes scale defaults to 5 in

PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2012 8:01 pm
by SFA
NN634756744767534272UL wrote:this happens on all recipes old and new

I dont know how to be more specific but

I create a recipe.

set output size to 10in short side
300 dpi

process a batch

close C1

open C1

go to recipe

output size has been reset to 5in



I think you need to save it as a new recipe if you will use the same setting again. The default is not to change an existing recipe which, perhaps, has only be altered for one job. Saving as a new recipe allows you to have a lot of variations ready instantly. I may still have missed something here - apologies if that is the case.

Grant

Re: process recipes scale defaults to 5 in

PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2012 11:20 pm
by NN634756744767534272UL
Maybe I am doing something wrong
BTW I am now using ver7

under process recipes I click the plus
a new recipe is created using the defaults of

"untitled recipe"
tiff
8 bit
adobe rgb
300 px/in
fixed
100%
opens with none

-------------------------------
I change to
"untitled recipe"
tiff
8 bit
adobe rgb
300 px/in
fixed -------> short side
100% -------> 8 in
opens with none

------------------------------
close c1
reopen

--------------------------------
it now reads
"untitled recipe"
tiff
8 bit
adobe rgb
300 px/in
short side
5 in
opens with none

--------------------------------------
test #2
-------------------------------------
if I change this to be
"untitled recipe"
tiff
8 bit
adobe rgb
300 px/in
short side
5-------> 8 in
opens with none

then click the + to make a new recipie
everything resets the the default values of

"untitled recipe (1)"
tiff
8 bit
adobe rgb
300 px/in
fixed
100%
opens with none

-------------------------------------------------
am i doing something wrong?

Re: process recipes scale defaults to 5 in

PostPosted: Sun Oct 28, 2012 12:45 am
by SFA
OK, I get the same as you. Sort of.

Firstly I think it is best to click + at the start of the Recipe creation but that is not a factor for your problem as far as I can tell.

Secondly it may be worth opening the Process Summary tool whish will provide you with some more information related to your currently selected image as you define the Process

Using the same settings as you I get the same results. For my (cropped) sample file a 5in short side gives me 14.5in Long side and 156% Scale ar 300px/in.

However if I set definition to use the Long Edge to 8in the value is retained. Scale is 85%


So I set about to play with all the variables I could think of that might be factors of some sort here and everything I have tried (long side values, different px/in, JPG rather than TIFF, larger numbers, smaller munbers) worked EXCEPT for the retention of anything other the 5 as the value for SHORT SIDE in inches. Or 12.7cms.

I would be tempted to report it as a bug and see what happens.


Grant