Page 1 of 1

Capture one will not work from 2010

PostPosted: Wed Jan 06, 2010 12:58 am
by NN183589UL5
After coming back to my studio in the new year I can not get capture one 3.7 to work on any of my computers.
I have to put in my product key which is successful but when I try to use it a message comes up that my 30 day trial has run out.This software has worked perfectly until now and has been used for at least 3 years.

Re: Capture one will not work from 2010

PostPosted: Wed Jan 06, 2010 2:19 am
by Drew
Hello,
Take your pick:

viewtopic.php?f=1&t=8099

viewtopic.php?f=1&t=8096

http://xchange.phaseone.com/content/sup ... nguageid=1

Either one will point you in the right direction.

Re: Capture one will not work from 2010

PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 11:47 am
by NN183589UL5
Thanks Drew,
Easy when you know how.

Re: Capture one will not work from 2010

PostPosted: Thu May 19, 2011 11:59 am
by NN183589UL5
Ive had to get my computer fixed and have lost my software,I cannot now reactivate Capture One

Re: Capture one will not work from 2010

PostPosted: Thu May 19, 2011 3:30 pm
by Paul_Steunebrink
NN183589UL5 wrote:Ive had to get my computer fixed and have lost my software,I cannot now reactivate Capture One

Maybe you can be more specific or less cryptic. The original issue was a CO 3.x problem should have been solved with CO 3.7.10. What version are you on now? Do you have your license key? Do you have your login (name/password) for the Phase One site to deactivate obsolete activations? Where are you stuck in the process?

Re: Capture one will not work from 2010

PostPosted: Thu May 19, 2011 9:54 pm
by NN183589UL5
I have used all my Licence to down load Capture one 3.7 ,the drive on my computer failed and I have lost my software I have tried to deactivate and reinstall Capture one 3.7 but I am told the product key is invalid.
I am not trying to install an extra computer I just want to reinstall my repaired one
How do I go about this ?

Re: Capture one will not work from 2010

PostPosted: Fri May 20, 2011 8:23 am
by Paul_Steunebrink
NN183589UL5 wrote:I have used all my Licence to down load Capture one 3.7 ,the drive on my computer failed and I have lost my software I have tried to deactivate and reinstall Capture one 3.7 but I am told the product key is invalid.
I am not trying to install an extra computer I just want to reinstall my repaired one
How do I go about this ?

For these issues contact Phase One directly in a support case. Only they can see what is going on at the other end of the line.

You can also login to the Phase One web site, click on your account name, go to License Management and look what's going on. If necessary you can deactivate all installations on your key and try to activate Capture One again. For details:
http://www.phaseone.com/en/search/artic ... nguageid=1

Re: Capture one will not work from 2010

PostPosted: Fri May 20, 2011 10:44 am
by NN183589UL5
Thankyou