Page 1 of 1

Does Capture One 3.7.9 work under Vista Business 64 bits?

PostPosted: Thu Dec 31, 2009 8:24 pm
by Tiberius
Could you please be so kind and help me with the installation/operation instructions in case you could run the above combination.

Sincerely - Tiberius

Re: Does Capture One 3.7.9 work under Vista Business 64 bits?

PostPosted: Thu Dec 31, 2009 9:31 pm
by Paul_Steunebrink
Same instructions as for Vista 32 bits:
http://xchange.phaseone.com/content/sup ... nguageid=1

Re: Does Capture One 3.7.9 work under Vista Business 64 bits?

PostPosted: Thu Dec 31, 2009 10:25 pm
by Drew

Re: Does Capture One 3.7.9 work under Vista Business 64 bits?

PostPosted: Fri Jan 01, 2010 10:17 am
by Tiberius
Thanks for your help!
If I understood it right the version 3.7.9 is not compatible with 64 bits versions of Vista or Windows 7 or ... am I wrong?!

Sincerely - Tiberius

Re: Does Capture One 3.7.9 work under Vista Business 64 bits?

PostPosted: Fri Jan 01, 2010 3:47 pm
by John4
Tiberius wrote:Thanks for your help!
If I understood it right the version 3.7.9 is not compatible with 64 bits versions of Vista or Windows 7 or ... am I wrong?!

Sincerely - Tiberius


You might have...3.x will run under 64 bit OS'es...but like many other programs it runs under the 32 bit emulation mode, not under 64 bit...

Re: Does Capture One 3.7.9 work under Vista Business 64 bits?

PostPosted: Sat Jan 02, 2010 10:32 pm
by Vince Palazzolo
3.7.9 will not capture tethered when using windows 7 does anyone know what would cause this.

Re: Does Capture One 3.7.9 work under Vista Business 64 bits?

PostPosted: Sun Jan 03, 2010 10:58 am
by Paul_Steunebrink
Vince Palazzolo wrote:3.7.9 will not capture tethered when using windows 7 does anyone know what would cause this.

In general - since this is a known and often discussed issue here - device drivers are 32-bits drivers, which will only work with 32-bits operating systems. Can you be more specific re. camera model you want to tether with?

Re: Does Capture One 3.7.9 work under Vista Business 64 bits?

PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2010 7:41 pm
by Vince Palazzolo
I am using canon 5d camera. I just got a reply from tech support and 3.7.9 is not supported in windows 7. Vince

Re: Does Capture One 3.7.9 work under Vista Business 64 bits?

PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2010 11:08 pm
by Drew
Ultimately if you are using Windows 7, upgrade to a software that supports the 64 Bit environment. The upgrade to Capture One 5 PRO is $99 USD and is the best way to solve any anomalies with Capture One 3 in an unsupported OS.