Does Capture One 3.7.9 work under Vista Business 64 bits?

Questions and comments regarding Capture One PRO/DB/LE for Mac and Windows

Does Capture One 3.7.9 work under Vista Business 64 bits?

Postby Tiberius » Thu Dec 31, 2009 8:24 pm

Could you please be so kind and help me with the installation/operation instructions in case you could run the above combination.

Sincerely - Tiberius
Tiberius
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2007 10:26 pm

Re: Does Capture One 3.7.9 work under Vista Business 64 bits?

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Thu Dec 31, 2009 9:31 pm

Same instructions as for Vista 32 bits:
http://xchange.phaseone.com/content/sup ... nguageid=1
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9488
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Does Capture One 3.7.9 work under Vista Business 64 bits?

Postby Drew » Thu Dec 31, 2009 10:25 pm

Kind Regards,
Drew
Phase One
Drew
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 4370
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 2:34 pm
Location: Copenhagen, DK / NY, NY

Re: Does Capture One 3.7.9 work under Vista Business 64 bits?

Postby Tiberius » Fri Jan 01, 2010 10:17 am

Thanks for your help!
If I understood it right the version 3.7.9 is not compatible with 64 bits versions of Vista or Windows 7 or ... am I wrong?!

Sincerely - Tiberius
Tiberius
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2007 10:26 pm

Re: Does Capture One 3.7.9 work under Vista Business 64 bits?

Postby John4 » Fri Jan 01, 2010 3:47 pm

Tiberius wrote:Thanks for your help!
If I understood it right the version 3.7.9 is not compatible with 64 bits versions of Vista or Windows 7 or ... am I wrong?!

Sincerely - Tiberius


You might have...3.x will run under 64 bit OS'es...but like many other programs it runs under the 32 bit emulation mode, not under 64 bit...
John4
 
Posts: 323
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 1:40 am
Location: Topeka, KS, USA

Re: Does Capture One 3.7.9 work under Vista Business 64 bits?

Postby Vince Palazzolo » Sat Jan 02, 2010 10:32 pm

3.7.9 will not capture tethered when using windows 7 does anyone know what would cause this.
User avatar
Vince Palazzolo
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 5:03 pm
Location: Wyandotte, Michigan

Re: Does Capture One 3.7.9 work under Vista Business 64 bits?

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Sun Jan 03, 2010 10:58 am

Vince Palazzolo wrote:3.7.9 will not capture tethered when using windows 7 does anyone know what would cause this.

In general - since this is a known and often discussed issue here - device drivers are 32-bits drivers, which will only work with 32-bits operating systems. Can you be more specific re. camera model you want to tether with?
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9488
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Does Capture One 3.7.9 work under Vista Business 64 bits?

Postby Vince Palazzolo » Mon Jan 04, 2010 7:41 pm

I am using canon 5d camera. I just got a reply from tech support and 3.7.9 is not supported in windows 7. Vince
User avatar
Vince Palazzolo
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 5:03 pm
Location: Wyandotte, Michigan

Re: Does Capture One 3.7.9 work under Vista Business 64 bits?

Postby Drew » Mon Jan 04, 2010 11:08 pm

Ultimately if you are using Windows 7, upgrade to a software that supports the 64 Bit environment. The upgrade to Capture One 5 PRO is $99 USD and is the best way to solve any anomalies with Capture One 3 in an unsupported OS.
Kind Regards,
Drew
Phase One
Drew
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 4370
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 2:34 pm
Location: Copenhagen, DK / NY, NY


Return to Capture One 3.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests