Is it possible to shoot tethered with 5d Mk II?

Questions and comments regarding Capture One PRO/DB/LE for Mac and Windows

Is it possible to shoot tethered with 5d Mk II?

Postby Sean311 » Thu Jan 22, 2009 1:29 pm

Anything possible on this?
Sean311
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 4:27 pm

Re: Is it possible to shoot tethered with 5d Mk II?

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Thu Jan 22, 2009 1:31 pm

You can use the workaround with EOS Utility for remote capture and open images in CO 4.6.x. Tethering support for 5D Mk II is pending for CO 4.x Pro future release. See for several discussion in the CO4/Mac forum.
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9488
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Is it possible to shoot tethered with 5d Mk II?

Postby Sean311 » Thu Jan 22, 2009 1:37 pm

Thanks. Is that prodecure described anywhere? And does it work with 3.9 also?
Sean311
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2005 4:27 pm

Re: Is it possible to shoot tethered with 5d Mk II?

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Thu Jan 22, 2009 2:43 pm

See viewtopic.php?f=21&t=6538&p=27269#p27269 for discussion of the workaround procedures.
Are you aware that 5D Mk II raw files can not be opened with CO 3.7.x?
See viewtopic.php?f=2&t=6590 also.
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9488
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands


Return to Capture One 3.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests