3.7.9+CS3 color/histo issue

Questions and comments regarding Capture One PRO/DB/LE for Mac and Windows

3.7.9+CS3 color/histo issue

Postby JacobHandPhoto » Wed Jul 16, 2008 7:47 pm

I just got a MacPro (OSX 10.5.4), installed CS3, installed C1Pro (3.7.9) and have been trying to process files (hi-res tiffs, Adobe 1998, 300dpi) from Canon 5D RAW files.

In C1Pro I do a little contrasty modification and saturation modification. The histogram looks fine.

When it opens in Bridge and Photoshop it's easily a stop dark and the histogram is at least a stop dark.

HELP?!
User avatar
JacobHandPhoto
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2008 7:37 pm
Location: Chicago

Re: 3.7.9+CS3 color/histo issue

Postby James 7 » Mon Nov 10, 2008 12:01 pm

Can you post some screen grabs of:

CS colour settings
Capture one prefs settings for rendering intent
Actual images of preview in 3.9 and final file in CS
"Beauty is in the eye of the Tiger"

http://www.jim90.com
http://jim90blog.blogspot.com
User avatar
James 7
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 1:12 pm
Location: UK

Re: 3.7.9+CS3 color/histo issue

Postby Edward2 » Tue Nov 11, 2008 10:36 pm

I have always had the same problem, CS3 files are darker than the C1 previews, would be interested in the results and possible solution, I think it has been mentioned on here before.
Birmingham Photographer
http://www.edwardmoss.co.uk/
Edward2
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 9:21 pm
Location: UK

Re: 3.7.9+CS3 color/histo issue

Postby James 7 » Thu Nov 13, 2008 3:58 pm

I have a similar problem with files looking LIGHTER in cs3 than in Capture (looks like a CMYK conversion). The issue I have determined so far is as system problem with Adobe vs Coloreyes profiles but why I dont know.
"Beauty is in the eye of the Tiger"

http://www.jim90.com
http://jim90blog.blogspot.com
User avatar
James 7
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 1:12 pm
Location: UK

Re: 3.7.9+CS3 color/histo issue

Postby GilmourB » Tue Feb 03, 2009 5:01 am

I use a MacBook w/ external monitor and iMac (OSX 10.4, with CS3, C1Pro (3.7.9) and LightRoom1 and recently installed ColorMunki. Have been trying to process files (hi-res tiffs, Adobe 1998, 300ppi) but when i open the same file in C1Pro, LR1 or ACR, the files brightness and contrast varies greatly from program to program C1 has the best look but i don't know which one to trust.

Also, in any of the programs, when the thumbs and previewss first open they look great then suddenly convert to a terrible very contrasty look. Anyone have any ideas for how to get initial previews to look like the previews? Anyone know why each program renders the colour so differently?
Brettt Gilmour Photography, http://www.brettgilmour.com, Commercial Location Photographer
GilmourB
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Re: 3.7.9+CS3 color/histo issue

Postby Jon » Tue Feb 03, 2009 11:00 pm

I suspect the problem is related to this: http://www.phaseone.com/HOME/Content/Su ... 20-%20Main

Basically if the camera is set to ISO 50, it is actually capturing at ISO 100 and telling software to underexpose 1 stop. Because capture One sticks the actual values of the raw file, it may look brighter than in Photoshop or canon software.
Kind Regards,
Jon Gilbert
Phase One
Jon
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 1235
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 6:48 pm
Location: New York, USA

Re: 3.7.9+CS3 color/histo issue

Postby GilmourB » Wed Feb 04, 2009 3:43 am

I'm using Nikon D3 so the suggestion about Canon ISO 50 does not apply to my work flow. Do you have another suggestion?
Brettt Gilmour Photography, http://www.brettgilmour.com, Commercial Location Photographer
GilmourB
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Re: 3.7.9+CS3 color/histo issue

Postby Ulf » Thu Feb 05, 2009 1:53 pm

Same apply to ISO 100 on Nikon which has a base ISO of ISO 200.
Kind Regards
Ulf Liljegren
Phase One
Ulf
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 3401
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: Copenhagen Denmark

Re: 3.7.9+CS3 color/histo issue

Postby GilmourB » Wed Jul 29, 2009 6:10 pm

Brett1 wrote:I'm using Nikon D3 so the suggestion about Canon ISO 50 does not apply to my work flow. Do you have another suggestion?



Hi Jon and Ulf,

The images suddenly have much more contrast and super saturation not really darker so does your explanation above still hold up. Also, i recently played with settings in bridge and was able to get the Bridge thumbs to remain as shot although the previews in bridge still change to high contrast & high saturation but to a much lesser degree than before. i achieved better results in bridge by resetting the default processing to factory settings and turning off all auto processing in bridge.

phase is definitely giving me better results but it does not really support tethered shooting and i need tethered.
Brettt Gilmour Photography, http://www.brettgilmour.com, Commercial Location Photographer
GilmourB
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Re: 3.7.9+CS3 color/histo issue

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Wed Jul 29, 2009 7:44 pm

Brett1 wrote:phase is definitely giving me better results but it does not really support tethered shooting and i need tethered.

Of course you are aware of the CO4 route for tethering your D3.
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9488
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: 3.7.9+CS3 color/histo issue

Postby GilmourB » Wed Jul 29, 2009 8:07 pm

is it worth upgrading to Leopard to use CO4? if so why, what is better?
Brettt Gilmour Photography, http://www.brettgilmour.com, Commercial Location Photographer
GilmourB
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Re: 3.7.9+CS3 color/histo issue

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Wed Jul 29, 2009 9:24 pm

Brett1 wrote:is it worth upgrading to Leopard to use CO4? if so why, what is better?

Very briefly, the main pros of upgrading to CO4 are better image quality, faster processing and smaller preview files. The cons are that you need Leopard/Intel Mac (Snow Leopard will be released in about 2 month), learn new tricks (different interface), might miss some features (CO4 Pro though fairly stable is still maturing feature wise).
Main reason to upgrade however is that CO3 is end-of-life; no developments will be done towards the program. This means no new cameras will be supported, and no Snow Leopard support (it might work or not) in case you buy a new Mac in September or later.

You can upgrade for free if you have a CO3 license, and try it out without giving up CO3 (installs next to it; even runs parallel).
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9488
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands


Return to Capture One 3.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests