C1Pro 3.7.8 crashes when developing pictures

Questions and comments regarding Capture One PRO/DB/LE for Mac and Windows

Postby thowi » Mon Jun 30, 2008 9:10 am

monacopaul wrote:for output is set adobe rgb and yes, i have adobe cmm installed. you know about any problems for this combination?
Yes, I had similar problems (stripes). C1 does not support AdobeCMM unfortunately.
While you can not choose AdobeCMM in C1 however it will be adressed as CM automatically according to a tag in profiles that is "ADBE".
http://home.arcor.de/thowidaten/fc/adbe.jpg

So... if you deinstall AdobeCMM everything should work.
thowi
 
Posts: 569
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 10:28 pm

Postby Dirk21 » Mon Jun 30, 2008 9:21 am

:D :D :D
thanks so much!!!
that was the point... i deinstalled it and everything works fine.
Thank you so much for your support!!
i was really frustrated the last 2 days... you made my day.

cheers!
Dirk21
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2008 11:18 am

Postby thowi » Mon Jun 30, 2008 9:26 am

monacopaul wrote::D :D :D
thanks so much!!!

You're welcome!
Workaround: if you need or want to use AdobeCMM for other applications you can process 16bit Tif with the camera profile embedded. Afterwards you can convert the Tif to AdobeRGB in Photoshop.
thowi
 
Posts: 569
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 10:28 pm

Postby Dirk21 » Mon Jun 30, 2008 9:30 am

good hint... but for the moment i`m happy that i got rid of the adobe cmm...!
Dirk21
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2008 11:18 am

Previous

Return to Capture One 3.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests