Processing problems

Questions and comments regarding Capture One PRO/DB/LE for Mac and Windows

Processing problems

Postby Alun1 » Fri Jun 27, 2008 6:59 pm

I have just upgraded to 3.7.9 and after putting some adjustments on the capture I have processed the file which bears no resembelance to the original ,the processed file is very flat and frankly unusable ,what I want to do is make adjustments in capture one and then process it so WYSIWYG ,or is it best to ditch the upgrade and go back to the old software
Alun1
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 9:11 pm
Location: london

Postby James 7 » Fri Jun 27, 2008 7:15 pm

Have the prefs for rendering intent been reset to defaults?
User avatar
James 7
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 1:12 pm
Location: UK

Postby Alun1 » Fri Jun 27, 2008 7:20 pm

How do I do that ,I have gone to the preferences in capture one and reset the processing option but that is all I can see
Alun1
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 9:11 pm
Location: london

Postby James 7 » Fri Jun 27, 2008 7:32 pm

Preferences > Colour management > destination:

Intent: Perceptual
Quality: Best

Should give you the best visual rendering of the camera profile to what you output to (RGB 1998 or otherwise)
User avatar
James 7
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 1:12 pm
Location: UK

Postby Alun1 » Fri Jun 27, 2008 7:37 pm

Done that

Makes no difference ,the processed image is still a gray version of the original ,I have just made a screen grab to send to support but support is broken
Alun1
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 9:11 pm
Location: london

Postby James 7 » Sat Jun 28, 2008 12:04 am

Hmm most curious. Process it out with embed camera profile. Then you'll know for sure if its processing wrong.
User avatar
James 7
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 1:12 pm
Location: UK

Postby Alun1 » Sat Jun 28, 2008 11:31 am

Tried that as well ,still grey, I have now processed the files on another computer running the old software , and the images are now fine. there might be a case to avoid upgrading just in case there is a small glitch on the new upgrade
Alun1
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 9:11 pm
Location: london


Return to Capture One 3.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests