Page 1 of 1

shooting tethered with Canon Mark III 1DS

PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2008 8:17 pm
by mike81
When will Capture 1 support shooting tethered with the Mark III 1DS?

PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2008 10:24 pm
by Jon
This will be supported in Capture One Pro 4 later this year.
The hot folder function of Capture one 4.1 can be used a a workaround until the release of Pro: http://www.phaseone.com/HOME/Content/Su ... 20-%20Main

As a side note, because of the USB interface of the camera tethered performance is rather slow on Mac.

PostPosted: Fri Jun 13, 2008 3:51 pm
by mike81
Jon,
Thanks for your response. As for the USB interface, would a firewire cable like they have for the Mark II speed things up?

PostPosted: Fri Jun 13, 2008 3:54 pm
by Jon
It would, however the Mark III only has USB output.

duct tape for this problem, but it works...

PostPosted: Fri Jun 20, 2008 5:48 am
by NNN634271694486305414
i wrote an app that makes the shots visible as they come in...

shoot me an email if you want it

aaronwheaty@yahoo.com

Re: shooting tethered with Canon Mark III 1DS

PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2009 7:24 pm
by Stuart311
having downloaded Capture One 4.6 and tethering my 1DS mark 3 to my laptop/tower i appear to have problems shooting into capture one(not that i have ever managed to get it working). I have the latest Canon Utilities software and have followed the Hot Folder instructions from the phase one website but still no joy. My computer is running the Vista O/S and hoped if anyone could help.

Re: shooting tethered with Canon Mark III 1DS

PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2009 9:14 pm
by Paul_Steunebrink
Stuart wrote:having downloaded Capture One 4.6 and tethering my 1DS mark 3 to my laptop/tower i appear to have problems shooting into capture one(not that i have ever managed to get it working). I have the latest Canon Utilities software and have followed the Hot Folder instructions from the phase one website but still no joy. My computer is running the Vista O/S and hoped if anyone could help.

Hi Stuart, welcome to the forum. To get the most out of it there are 4 sub forums here, both for Capture One 3 (CO3) and CO4, each Win and Mac. Therefore it is a bit odd when you run CO 4.6 on Vista to post in the CO3/Mac forum. :mrgreen:
Maybe you want to make a new start in the CO4/Win forum? You get better response there, I think.
Beware though, the first question I will fire upon you when you re-post the issue is whether you use Vista 32-bits or 64-bits version.