Page 1 of 1

Sharpening Error in Capture One Pro 3.7.8

PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2008 12:32 am
by xsrahman
I dont know if it is supposed to be like this or if it is a problem at all. I make my adjustments to my image and apply the amount of sharpening that I desire. When I output my file, I output as 16-bit tiff. but when I compare the image I see in the capture one window to the outputed tiff, it seems that the tiff image is not as sharp as I see in the capture one pro windows. is this supposed to be like this or is there something that im doing wrong? thank you for your help

check this

PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2008 6:19 am
by Henry1
did you check off the disable sharpening on export in your Preferences

PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:30 am
by Paul_Steunebrink
For a proper evaluation of sharpening in CO3.7.x, use the window on the Focus tab. The large preview does not have all processing parameters applied for reason of speed. If the window on the Focus tab is to small, you can enlarge it (3 sizes available) with an icon just above the windows on that tab.