Sharpening Error in Capture One Pro 3.7.8

Questions and comments regarding Capture One PRO/DB/LE for Mac and Windows

Sharpening Error in Capture One Pro 3.7.8

Postby xsrahman » Wed Feb 06, 2008 12:32 am

I dont know if it is supposed to be like this or if it is a problem at all. I make my adjustments to my image and apply the amount of sharpening that I desire. When I output my file, I output as 16-bit tiff. but when I compare the image I see in the capture one window to the outputed tiff, it seems that the tiff image is not as sharp as I see in the capture one pro windows. is this supposed to be like this or is there something that im doing wrong? thank you for your help
xsrahman
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 12:28 am

check this

Postby Henry1 » Wed Feb 06, 2008 6:19 am

did you check off the disable sharpening on export in your Preferences
===================
P1 645DF Camera / P30+
EOS 1Ds MKIII

===================
Henry1
 
Posts: 180
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 2:11 pm
Location: Singapore

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:30 am

For a proper evaluation of sharpening in CO3.7.x, use the window on the Focus tab. The large preview does not have all processing parameters applied for reason of speed. If the window on the Focus tab is to small, you can enlarge it (3 sizes available) with an icon just above the windows on that tab.
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9488
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands


Return to Capture One 3.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest