3.7.8 \"black bar\" problem has not been fixed.

Questions and comments regarding Capture One PRO/DB/LE for Mac and Windows

3.7.8 \"black bar\" problem has not been fixed.

Postby Paul1121 » Tue Feb 05, 2008 11:09 pm

This is the problem where images process out with a black bar along the length of the image. About 1 out of every 50 or so images in a batch have the problem. I have to re-develop about a dozen images from every wedding because of this problem that was reported within a week of Leopard's release.

Paul
Paul1121
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 4:03 pm

Postby Robert16 » Wed Feb 06, 2008 8:41 am

I have the same issue, waited for so long for the update. Wonder how long we will need to wait to get this resolved. Been patient so far with all of this but may be time to move on to other software. I had a play with version 4 and don't like, they added more steps to convert files and I don't find it intuative. Would stick to ver 3 but will it ever work again??
Robert16
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 8:31 am

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Wed Feb 06, 2008 11:44 am

Paul / Robert,

Not much detail in your posts. Type of camera, OS X version (Paul is referring to Leopard) for example. Assuming you refer to CO 3.7.8? Is it the problem with EOS-1D/1Ds III you are referring to?
See also:
http://forum.phaseone.com/viewtopic.php?t=5238

Thanks.
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9488
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Postby Darko1 » Wed Feb 06, 2008 3:49 pm

I am still seeing this issue as well. Very random. On the images affected, 50% of the image is completely black. Adds a lot of time to the workflow to have to comb through all your exports and re-export one's that did this. (and sometimes re-re-export).

Canon 5D / 3.7.8 / Leopard / MacBook Pro

Perhaps the coming OSX update will somehow fix the problem?
DaveGreen
adoorable.org
User avatar
Darko1
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 1:51 pm

Postby Paul1121 » Wed Feb 06, 2008 8:34 pm

That's it Dave. Wide black bar/stipe across much of the affected images. In any batch of a hundred or more images I see aprox. 1 in every 50 affected.

happens with: 3.7.7 and 3.7.8, Leopard, MacBook Pro and Mac Pro, 1dsMKII or 1dMKII or 5D or D3 files.

Paul
Paul1121
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 4:03 pm

Postby Robert16 » Thu Feb 07, 2008 2:13 am

Sorry should have mentioned all the details, for me it happens around 30% of the time. I find that the black bars also occur when I use the 100 preview. I am using leopard and this problem occurs on my MacBook Pro and my Mac Pro. It also does not make a diff if I shoot on D200, D2x or D300
Rob
Robert16
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 8:31 am

Postby Greg Patterson » Wed Mar 05, 2008 1:33 am

I am having black bar issues as well. Running Capture One PRO 3.7.8 (v3207) on a Mac Pro with 10 GB memory with OS 10.5.2. The black bars are random as far as on what image and how much of the image it occurs on.

When batch processing full resolution jpgs, if processing about 100, it happens on about 5%. Going back to those affected files, reprocessing fixes but its an extra and unneeded step.

Capture One support, are you aware of this problem? Any suggestions?

Thanks for your help,
Greg[/img]
Greg Patterson
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 1:25 am

Postby Edward2 » Tue Mar 11, 2008 10:07 pm

Same here on my Quad G5, 4.5gb memory, 10.5.2. 3.7.8 randomly about a half or a 3rd of the image is black.
Thanks Phase One for adding 2 extra steps to my workflow (reprocess black line Jpegs and crop out the 3 edge pixels on 1ds Mk3 images)

:?
Edward2
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 9:21 pm
Location: UK

Postby tim51 » Wed Mar 12, 2008 3:46 pm

same here... black bar funnies.

i cant say how often it happens. 1 in 20, 1 in 50 or sometimes about 10 for every 300+. half of my processed image is black...i have had to reprocess the image three times to get it right on some occasions...sometimes it just wont process correctly at all.

running on intel core macbook pro OSx 10.5.1, CO 3.7.8, nikon d2xs...i am not shooting tethered through nikon capture...that is a waste of time. shooting to CF and transferring via usb reader.
tim51
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 4:27 pm

Black Bars

Postby NN8919412 » Fri Mar 21, 2008 9:43 pm

Hey guys this thread has been going on for quite some time (Feb 5th) with no response from Phase. How about an update or acknowledge that there is a problem and you are working on it. Please don't ignore every post and pretend it doesn't exist. If you need examples I have a ton of them!

Mac 8 Core 3.0GHz with 6GB ram running Leopard happens with both the canon D and D's Mk 3's :(
NN8919412
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 7:32 pm

Postby Jon » Sat Mar 22, 2008 5:34 am

Hi Mark,

We are aware, have been for some time, and are working on it. Whenever you need an official answer to your questions create a support case and we will have one for you rather quickly. The support system is our priority and we comment and post on the forum as time (or weekend inspiration in this case) allows.
Kind Regards,
Jon Gilbert
Phase One
Jon
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 1235
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 6:48 pm
Location: New York, USA

Postby NN8919412 » Sat Mar 22, 2008 6:31 pm

Jon,

Thanks for the reply. I assumed that you must have had support cases already, but the forum is such an easy place to let all of your users know that something is being done about the problem. It has been a rough few months waiting for 3.7.8 and quite a few weeks dealing with hundreds of files a day and so many with black bars. All in all, you guys still rock! You still have the best product on the market. Keep it up and let us uses know what's going on every now and then. Thanks for the weekend reply as well!

Cheeers,

Mark
NN8919412
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 7:32 pm

Voicing problem with Black Bars

Postby Bob6 » Mon Mar 31, 2008 8:11 pm

We have opened a support case with Phase and got the \"we know\" reply. Okay, thanks.

But I'll add here to the voices that on multiple MacPro's running 10.5.2 (Leopard), CaptureOne 3.7.8 randomly runs out images with a black bar. Images are shot on Canon 1D MkII and Canon 1Ds MkII. I have also seen this from a Canon 5D.

This needs to be fixed.

Thanks,
Bob Handelman Images
Bob6
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2008 8:04 pm

Postby chris811 » Tue Apr 08, 2008 1:12 am

I am having this problem as well, brand new mac osx mac pro 10.5.2 and C1Pro 3.7.8 and canon 1dsmk3...... anything being done? I have the black bar on 1 out of 20 images approx. AND a red line on the right border of EVERY photo. what up? I already posted the red line problem in another posting but nothing ever happened with a reply.
chris811
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2007 9:05 pm

Postby chris811 » Tue Apr 08, 2008 8:16 pm

just an update, I heard back from tech support on the phase site and they said both my problems are fixed by using V4! They said they might fix these problems in a C1Pro update to 3.7.8 but nothing is planned right now. might be time to check out lightroom.
chris811
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2007 9:05 pm

Next

Return to Capture One 3.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests