3.7.8 still does not support my Canon Mark III 1D

Questions and comments regarding Capture One PRO/DB/LE for Mac and Windows

3.7.8 still does not support my Canon Mark III 1D

Postby Frances1 » Sun Feb 03, 2008 6:21 pm

When I uploaded the newest version of CaptureOne Pro, I am sure it said in the beginning blurb that it now supported the Canon Mark III 1D.

When I attach my Canon directly to my iMac (running OS 10.4.11), it recognises the camera and then I get this message \"Connection failed Error: 0c000080\". What does that mean?

Thanks
Frances
Frances1
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 6:43 pm
Location: Shetland, UK

Postby NN8926212 » Mon Feb 04, 2008 5:31 am

It means that 3.7.8 only supports processing your Canon Mark III files and does not and will not support shooting tethered until Capture 1Pro version 4 is released later in the year. Here is exactly what Phase's response is to this. Hope this helps clarify things. @.


Image
User avatar
NN8926212
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 9:10 pm
Location: Chicago

Tethered shooting with Canon 1DS Mk3

Postby NN8894621 » Wed Feb 13, 2008 5:03 pm

Hi Jakub,

You mention the Canon's workaround when attempting to shoot tethered. Could you please explain the process?

Thanks
Sean
NN8894621
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 4:56 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Postby NN8926212 » Wed Feb 13, 2008 5:28 pm

I believe what Jakub is talking about is shooting tethered using Canon's software, Digital Photo Professional to drive the camera and navigate the destination folder of the Canon software to a C1 Capture folder you have created. 3.7.8 supports the files and will then be able to view and process accordingly out of C1 Pro. Hope this helps.

@.
User avatar
NN8926212
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 9:10 pm
Location: Chicago

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Wed Feb 13, 2008 5:40 pm

It is also in the CO 3.7.8 release notes. Regarding 1Ds Mk III, raw support yes, tethered support no. By the way, no sRAW support in 3.7.8 (yes in CO4).

atort13 is correct in the Canon work around, although it is not DPP but EOS Utility that connects to the camera.
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9488
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Postby NN8926212 » Wed Feb 13, 2008 6:40 pm

Sorry about that...my bad....yes, it is the EOS Utility that connects the camera. A.
User avatar
NN8926212
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 9:10 pm
Location: Chicago

Postby NN8894621 » Wed Feb 13, 2008 7:35 pm

Thanks to you both for the quick response. I am really itching to shoot with my 1DS MK3 tethered!!

Thanks!

:lol:
NN8894621
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 4:56 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Postby NN8926212 » Wed Feb 13, 2008 7:48 pm

I am shooting with it tethered right now and it works...it is not ideal in my opinion, but oh well. The only thing I come across is having to click on the capture folder after each capture in order to have it refresh the new captures that come in and generate thumbnails. There may be a better way to do this than what I am doing, but after taking a shot they usually do not generate thumbnails without me clicking on the capture folder which refreshes the thumbnails.
User avatar
NN8926212
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 9:10 pm
Location: Chicago

Postby andrew chester » Sat May 24, 2008 3:03 am

are you saying you can shoot with the IDSMK3 tethered to the c1pro v3.7.8 already? how did you do it?
atort13 wrote:I am shooting with it tethered right now and it works...it is not ideal in my opinion, but oh well. The only thing I come across is having to click on the capture folder after each capture in order to have it refresh the new captures that come in and generate thumbnails. There may be a better way to do this than what I am doing, but after taking a shot they usually do not generate thumbnails without me clicking on the capture folder which refreshes the thumbnails.
andrew chester
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat May 10, 2008 6:18 pm

make 3.7.8 see the MarkIII files automatically...

Postby NNN634271694486305414 » Wed Jun 18, 2008 10:28 pm

i wrote an app that makes the shots visible as they come in...

shoot me an email if you want it

aaronwheaty@yahoo.com
Last edited by NNN634271694486305414 on Thu Jun 19, 2008 4:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.
NNN634271694486305414
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 9:18 pm
Location: Denton, Texas U.S.A.

Re: make 3.7.8 see the MarkIII files automatically...

Postby andrew chester » Thu Jun 19, 2008 2:12 am

show me how you can do this and i will be happy to help you out
my email pigdog@borg-space.com please indicate in the subject line canon 1ds mk3 solutions
[
quote=\"wiethoffphoto\"]http://forum.phaseone.com/viewtopic.php?t=5841[/quote] :D
andrew chester
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat May 10, 2008 6:18 pm

1ds markIII solutions

Postby NNN634271694486305414 » Thu Jun 19, 2008 5:50 am

Cool. I'll email it to you right now, let me know what you think...

Aaron
NNN634271694486305414
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 9:18 pm
Location: Denton, Texas U.S.A.


Return to Capture One 3.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests