Canon EOS-1D Mark III and EOS-1Ds Mark III File Corruption

Questions and comments regarding Capture One PRO/DB/LE for Mac and Windows

1Ds3 File corruption

Postby Peter16 » Mon Mar 31, 2008 7:39 am

It's hard to believe that the developers didn't see this when writing the software. Actually you have to believe that they did see it and someone thought it would be acceptable to release it anyway. \"It's only on one edge. Maybe the poor users won't notice.\" Unbelievable. I REALLY want Phase to get it right because I really hate the ACR/LR interface, but this is ridiculous. I'm almost beyond words...and again, the lamest of responses to a real problem.
Peter16
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 7:08 pm
Location: Los Angeles, Ca.

Postby andrew chester » Wed Jun 18, 2008 3:52 pm

i have used c1 pro 3.7.7 without any major issues when processing raw files with my 1DS MK2 canon but once i switched to 3.7.8 at least 1 out of 10 images processed has at least half of the frame covered with a black screen! this is so frustrating! it seemed like 3.7.8 has a lot of issues and reading from the support was not helpful as they say it does not support CANON 1DS MK3 but i am using 1DS MK2! to phase one techs... WHAT HAPPENED HERE??????? i used c1 pro for almost 4 yea\\rs without a hitch and gladly paid for the software and now i feel cheated! they dont seemed to be interested in supporting c1pro 3.7.8 they expect us to wait for C1Pro 4 which is still not out yet! folks we got a lot of work to do and precious time is wasted here! Frankly i am not happy with this! :evil:
andrew chester
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat May 10, 2008 6:18 pm

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Wed Jun 18, 2008 4:29 pm

Hi Pigdog,
Try CO 3.7.9 Pro, which was released earlier today for Mac.
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9488
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Postby andrew chester » Wed Jun 18, 2008 4:34 pm

i will look into this, i hoped i can use this version tethered with my canon 1DS Mk2
and also i hoped Phase one has sorted out some of the issues like the processing problems. many thanks for the heads up
andrew chester
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat May 10, 2008 6:18 pm

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Wed Jun 18, 2008 4:36 pm

pigdog wrote:i will look into this, i hoped i can use this version tethered with my canon 1DS Mk2
and also i hoped Phase one has sorted out some of the issues like the processing problems. many thanks for the heads up

Keep us posted! (No doubt you will :) )
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9488
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Postby andrew chester » Wed Jun 18, 2008 4:45 pm

i just checked the release note, it would appear that it will not support canon 1DS mk2 tethered when used with mac osx 10.5.x or leopard. i am not inclined to backtrack my os to 10.4 etc.. as this is a lot of work and far too much trouble. i will just stay with the 3.7.8 as i only got this version installed on my macbook pro while my desktop handles all the processing, for that, i will stick to 3.7.7 as i have no issues with it.
andrew chester
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat May 10, 2008 6:18 pm

Postby Jon » Wed Jun 18, 2008 5:39 pm

Capture One Pro 3.7.8 and 3.7.9 both support the Mk2 tethered... it is OSX 10.5.2 that causes an issue because Apple included tethering programs for apreture... We have a very simlpe work-around that solves the issue here: http://www.phaseone.com/HOME/Content/Su ... nguageID=1
Kind Regards,
Jon Gilbert
Phase One
Jon
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 1235
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 6:48 pm
Location: New York, USA

Postby andrew chester » Thu Jun 19, 2008 2:08 am

ok i will try this then i applied this on the 3.7.8 with mac ox10.5 and worked very well
andrew chester
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat May 10, 2008 6:18 pm

Postby Edward2 » Thu Jun 19, 2008 10:17 am

Just updated to 3.7.9 still getting the 4 pixel line on 1ds Mk3 files :?
Setup is Quad G5 10.5.3 with 8.5gb RAM, really hoped for a fix Phaseone......
Edward2
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 9:21 pm
Location: UK

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Thu Jun 19, 2008 12:53 pm

eduk wrote:Just updated to 3.7.9 still getting the 4 pixel line on 1ds Mk3 files :?
Setup is Quad G5 10.5.3 with 8.5gb RAM, really hoped for a fix Phaseone......

Same here. From my experience and from the release notes it seems that it was fixed for the 1D Mk III only, not the 1Ds Mk III. Not a pleasant surprise.
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9488
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Postby Edward2 » Thu Jun 19, 2008 9:27 pm

Wonder why they thought it wasn't worth a fix???????
Edward2
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 9:21 pm
Location: UK

Postby andrew chester » Fri Jun 20, 2008 3:18 am

agree! They really should the bug fixes for the 1DS Mk3 as this is the flagship model that a lot of pros are using. i for one am holding back from buying the 1DS Mk3 until such time Phase one can get it to work with their software
andrew chester
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat May 10, 2008 6:18 pm

Postby Edward2 » Fri Jun 20, 2008 9:19 am

You will have a long wait, would Phaseone like to comment why they thought it wasn't worth a fix?
Edward2
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 9:21 pm
Location: UK

Thanks.

Postby kenscottphoto » Tue Jun 24, 2008 12:13 am

Today is my first time processing files in photoshop CS3 VS C1. Thanks phase for 6+ months of frustration of black bars and corrupt files.

See ya, off to photoshop and Lightroom!

Ken
kenscottphoto
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 4:10 am
Location: Los Angeles

following up.

Postby kenscottphoto » Fri Jun 27, 2008 2:38 am

Just a follow up. I processed 3500 1DsMIII files in PS3 the other night, not a single crash or any black bars and none of the images had the red pixels of death. I can't wait for the NEXT version of 3.XX when they fix the rest of the bugs.

ken
kenscottphoto
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 4:10 am
Location: Los Angeles

PreviousNext

Return to Capture One 3.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests