Canon EOS-1D Mark III and EOS-1Ds Mark III File Corruption

Questions and comments regarding Capture One PRO/DB/LE for Mac and Windows

Canon EOS-1D Mark III and EOS-1Ds Mark III File Corruption

Postby NN8926212 » Sat Feb 02, 2008 6:35 pm

I have been experiencing my files not processing through perfectly with my Canon Mark III 1D and now my Mark III 1Ds with both 3.7.7 and 3.7.8 in both the Tiger and Leopard OS. I thought it was possibly something with 3.7.7 not fully supporting the cameras, but now I am not sure what to think as it is still happening in 3.7.8. Is anyone else experiencing this?? What is happening is one of the images edges every time I process something out has some corruption on one of the edges that is usually about 2 to 3 pixels in size and I have just been cropping off the pixelated corrupt part before I save after working on them. I will attach a detail view of what I am talking about for you to see. It is always on one of the edges of every image and can vary to what side is affected and does the same thing each and every time. I would like to think I am not the only one experiencing this, but it would not be the first time. :roll:


Image
User avatar
NN8926212
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 9:10 pm
Location: Chicago

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Sat Feb 02, 2008 10:45 pm

Same here as in your example (CO 3.7.8, PowerMac G5, 10.4.11) with both the 1D III and 1Ds III, processed to 8-bit or 16-bit TIFF or JPEG high.
Note that I have currently only one file of both cameras, so it is a 100% hit :lol:
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist (website All about Capture One), Capture One trainer
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9488
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Postby Nicolas » Sun Feb 03, 2008 10:18 am

Same here with Mac OS X 10.5.1 on Macbookpro 2.4 intel core duo and… 1DsMk3 files…
horizontal images have the \"line\" on bottom, vertical images have the line on the right side.

Same images processed with C1 4LE doesn't show the lines…

1DsMk2 files are not affected.
Nicolas Claris
http://www.claris.fr
User avatar
Nicolas
 
Posts: 376
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 8:33 pm
Location: Bordeaux - Europe

Postby NN8926212 » Sun Feb 03, 2008 3:48 pm

Well I'm glad I am not the only one experiencing this and I am sure there are others out there too. I guess we wait to see what they say regarding this issue. I had no problems with my Mark II 1Ds and the Mark III's have no problem with C1 4 either. @.
User avatar
NN8926212
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 9:10 pm
Location: Chicago

Postby chris811 » Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:44 am

mine are all corrupted, everytime. shooting the canon 1dsmk3 and processing in 3.7.8 on a mac osx 10.3.9 G5 tower. I have a thin red/purple edge on every file. totally usable but very annoying having to crop EVERY photo on the long skinny edge.
chris811
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2007 9:05 pm

discussion with support re corruption

Postby Adrian2 » Tue Feb 05, 2008 2:47 am

I reported this issue with support, the response was that the issue was due to the size and new format of the canon 1ds mk3 raw files and could not be fixed in any version of C1pro 3. The only option was to wait for C1pro4 or use the c1 4 version. (C1pro4 is according to support, months away from a release.) I asked for a workaround from within c1pro to crop the bit of the raw file that can't be handled correctly. they came back saying that it wasn't a clean solution. My reply was this...

i'm not keen to figure a workflow solution out as the issue is with capture one/canon. i think that an 'unclean workaround' from phase one is more relevant than the unclean claim of supporting the MK3 raw files. Any workflow workaround wouldn't be able to account for in c1pro cropping and rotating, as the raw file can't be cropped pre-processing except by the processing software.

I reiterate my request for a solution within c1pro even if you want to call it a beta or 3.7.8b to differentiate it from the official release. I know your RnD folks want to move onto to the c1pro4 but having worked so hard to get this half baked level of support for the MK3 files seems to render it bit of a waste of energy.


I know it sounded a bit kurt (sorry support!) but this is the solution that would best suit us, and i dare say i'm not alone.

If you agree with this can you say a couple of words to encourage the RnD team to listen.

EDIT: just heard back from support... they will take this argument back to RnD based on my request...
Adrian2
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2005 10:11 am
Location: Western Australia

Re: discussion with support re corruption

Postby Nicolas » Tue Feb 05, 2008 10:13 pm

AdrianLambert wrote:If you agree with this can you say a couple of words to encourage the RnD team to listen.

EDIT: just heard back from support... they will take this argument back to RnD based on my request...


For at least 2 of us ;- )!

Please R&D!
Nicolas Claris
http://www.claris.fr
User avatar
Nicolas
 
Posts: 376
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 8:33 pm
Location: Bordeaux - Europe

Postby Daniel1111 » Wed Feb 06, 2008 4:15 am

Same Problem here. Canon 1Ds Mark III Mac Pro 10.4.11

Very disappointing to wait this long for this camera support and still have problems.
Daniel1111
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 4:02 am
Location: Los Angeles

Postby chris811 » Tue Feb 12, 2008 1:42 am

has there been any movement on this issue? I have a red line on long edge of every photo.
chris811
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2007 9:05 pm

Postby Jeroen11 » Thu Feb 28, 2008 12:25 pm

Same problem here, and it's a shame that PhaseOne doesn't come up with a solution! It can't be more than a minor programming tweak; if you crop your photo inside C1pro, the corrupt pixels do not show up.

-
Jeroen11
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 12:17 pm
Location: Netherlands

Postby Edward2 » Sun Mar 02, 2008 8:13 pm

I've just got my 1ds mk3 and get the same, first Leopard support (or lack of it) and now this :cry: :shock:
Edward2
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 9:21 pm
Location: UK

mark III corrupted files

Postby Michael231 » Mon Mar 03, 2008 6:37 pm

I am having the same problem, currently my solution is to switch to lightroom, without a practical solution this is my only option. Phase One, is this what you want ??
Michael231
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 6:32 pm
Location: Wilton CT USA

Postby JRA » Mon Mar 03, 2008 10:38 pm

Hi-
This has the attention of the R+D department
Please read the following about this issue and suggestions regarding workaround;
http://www.phaseone.com/HOME/Content/Su ... %20-%20Mai

kind regards-
JRA
Phase One Technical Support
JRA
 

Glad I'm not the only one too!

Postby RobRowland » Tue Mar 04, 2008 3:21 pm

I am using 1ds mk3 on macbook pro with leopard. The only other way round is to use Bridge and Photoshop to process the files. Originally thought it might be the camera but after testing C1 vs Bridge the files are fine and process without the dodgy edge.

Rob
RobRowland
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 3:16 pm

Postby NN8846012 » Sun Mar 30, 2008 6:02 pm

Same problem here...
They want us to either crop the image or use the useless CaptureOne4
Its just a cheap trick to make us have to buy the Pro4

For sure this is my end with CaptureOne...
NN8846012
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2008 5:48 pm

Next

Return to Capture One 3.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests