Leopard Compatibility Issues

Questions and comments regarding Capture One PRO/DB/LE for Mac and Windows

Postby JRA » Mon Nov 19, 2007 7:53 pm

Hi ,
You should be fine with D200 RAW files. Remember you can always trial the software and see for yourself.

kind regards-
JRA
Phase One Support
JRA
 

Postby GuitarAdoptions » Mon Nov 19, 2007 9:57 pm

3.7.7 does not want to install!
User avatar
GuitarAdoptions
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 2:52 pm

Alternative to capture one?

Postby Jason 2 » Tue Nov 20, 2007 11:47 am

UlfLiljegren wrote:jleaman

Capture One will be released in a 3.7.8 which is compatible with 10.5
Capture One 4 had its release not that long ago and is already compatible with 10.5


WHEN CAN WE EXPECT THIS RELEASE?? (3.7.8.)
While I appreciate that Capture One 4 (beta) has already had a release, it is still a buggy beta version without the same workflow as the Pro version that also costs a considerable amount more. Come on Phase One. It would be helpful if you gave a time for this release. November? December? March? 2009?
I can tell you MY status : At this time the software isn't compatible with my (and many others') operating system, and the support is flippant and not forthcoming.
I am considering using alternative software that DOES work with Mac Os 10.5 Leopard, and scrapping Capture one Products.
Why can't you reveal a date?
Jason 2
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 5:11 pm

Postby Jon » Tue Nov 20, 2007 3:19 pm

Hello,

Not trying to be flippant or secretive. To put it simply, the software will be released soon. I say soon because it needs to first pass testing, if it does not pass testing then it will need to be revised and retested. Therefore, while it may be scheduled for one week, it may fail testing and be pushed to the following week or two so that appropriate fixes can be made. It would be irresponsible of us to publish a target release date and not have that date met.
Kind Regards,
Jon Gilbert
Phase One
Jon
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 1239
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 6:48 pm
Location: New York, USA

Postby GuitarAdoptions » Wed Nov 21, 2007 4:28 pm

Not being a smart alec at all, but can anyone recommend a good substitue App while I wait for Capture One?
Also know, I am a Capture One Pro owner, but have switched to Mac this last week. And I REALLY need something to do raw conversion beside CS3.
User avatar
GuitarAdoptions
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 2:52 pm

Postby JRA » Wed Nov 21, 2007 5:14 pm

Guitar Adoptions-
There is a workaround to get 3.7.7 to install with Leopard- please read the recent post on this: http://forum.phaseone.com/viewtopic.php ... workaround

kind regards-
JRA
Phase One Support
JRA
 

Postby GuitarAdoptions » Wed Nov 21, 2007 6:00 pm

Terrific, I got it installed!
Now a dumb question...
How to I add to batch?
Also, my exposure warnings do nothing in the Mac version. How do I set them to work like they did in Windows?
User avatar
GuitarAdoptions
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 2:52 pm

Postby Ulf » Wed Nov 21, 2007 9:04 pm

Tutorials

http://www.phaseone.com/Global/Tutorial ... 20-%20main

Highlight warnings you can find in Preferences - Exposure
Kind Regards
Ulf Liljegren
Phase One
Ulf
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 3428
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: Copenhagen Denmark

Postby GuitarAdoptions » Wed Nov 21, 2007 9:19 pm

Thanks, but none of those address my question.
How do you add to batch without processing immediately?
I did it with the windows version by clicking add to batch. I could then click to process the whole batch.
Also, the Exposure warning turns off automatically. How do I keep it on by default?
In addition, how come my image is not in focus when I enlarge it?
It's only in focus when I fit to screen!
User avatar
GuitarAdoptions
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 2:52 pm

Postby Ulf » Wed Nov 21, 2007 10:46 pm

Hello

Some answers for you! :-)

1. Go to Batch Queue and uncheck \"Enable Batch Queue\"
2. The Mac version does not store this setting. By default it is off on launch.
3. \"Preview Enhancement\" which is what you refer to is not available on the Mac version. It will however be available in Capture One 4.0
For now you will have to use the Focus tool which is un-dockable and scaleable.
Kind Regards
Ulf Liljegren
Phase One
Ulf
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 3428
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: Copenhagen Denmark

Postby GuitarAdoptions » Wed Nov 21, 2007 11:09 pm

OK, I have unchecked Batch Queue, and i still cannot see how to add images to a Batch.
User avatar
GuitarAdoptions
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 2:52 pm

Black bands

Postby Sherry11 » Thu Nov 22, 2007 4:09 am

I am getting random black bands in batch processing. One image was completely black. I am glad it is not just me. I hope this gets fixed soon. as I have been a devoted and happy C1 user.

My program randomly crashes as well.

[/code]
Sherry11
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 4:04 am

Postby Ulf » Thu Nov 22, 2007 8:33 am

In the process tab you can press process. This will add image to the process queue.

When you want to process you simply check the \"Enable Batch Queue\" and the list of images will be processed. Of course you can also just leave it checked and the images will start processing as soon as you press the process button.

When you launch the tutorial which I linked to a couple of posts up, the last section of this is called \"Process Images\" and shows exactly how do this in a streaming video.

Hope this help.
Kind Regards
Ulf Liljegren
Phase One
Ulf
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 3428
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: Copenhagen Denmark

Postby NN1111111 » Fri Nov 23, 2007 9:49 pm

For reasons not related to Capture One I've downloaded the 10.5.1 update and run it again (the first time was via Software Update) and so far I'm not experiencing the crash on thumbnail creation and the 0 tint is sticking to a value of 0.

EDIT: I was mistaken, I've had it crash again. Could this be related to having another application running at the same time (possibly Photoshop?)
NN1111111
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 1:43 am

Postby GuitarAdoptions » Sat Nov 24, 2007 10:53 pm

One more dumb question if someone can help..
In Windows, C1 would automatically created a develops subfolder of the original.
On my Mac, it instead creates a Capture One Settings folder, then 3 subfolders below that. Image Settings, Previews, and Thumbnails.
It confuses the heck out of me!!

And, I keep getting this error in profiles.
~/Library/ColorSync/Profiles/Nikon D200 generic.icm
Tag 'desc': Tag size is not correct.
~/Library/ColorSync/Profiles/Nikon D200 portrait.icm
Tag 'desc': Tag size is not correct.
User avatar
GuitarAdoptions
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 2:52 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Capture One 3.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest