Batch capture or intervalometer?

Questions and comments regarding Capture One PRO/DB/LE for Mac and Windows

Batch capture or intervalometer?

Postby Sarah111 » Sat Oct 13, 2007 9:58 pm

Hi! I'm trying out the Phase 1 Pro trial software with a tethered camera. I'd like to be able to use the software like my Canon software and shoot and manage stills for time lapse. Is there a way to do it in the app or is does anyone know how to script it?

Thanks for your time!

~Sarah
Sarah111
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 9:54 pm

Postby Ulf » Wed Oct 17, 2007 1:59 pm

Hello

By changing the delay in the end of the script you can change the interval.

Code: Select all

property HowManyCaptures : 100
tell application \"Capture One PRO\"
   -- Ask how many captures
   set theReply to display dialog \"How many captures?\" default answer (HowManyCaptures as text) buttons {\"Cancel\", \"Start\"} default button \"Start\"
   
   
   set myCamera to the selected camera
   repeat with n from 1 to HowManyCaptures by 1
      if the status of myCamera is ready then
         capture with camera myCamera
      end if
      delay 5
   end repeat
end tell
Ulf
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 3447
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: Copenhagen Denmark

Re: Batch capture or intervalometer?

Postby NN194544UL » Wed May 26, 2010 7:53 pm

Hi Ulf,

Where do you edit that script? Can it be done on any version?

Is this possible in the new Microsoft® Expression® Media 2?

Thank you!

Patricio
User avatar
NN194544UL
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 2:04 pm
Location: Santiago, Chile

Re: Batch capture or intervalometer?

Postby Drew » Wed May 26, 2010 8:30 pm

Patricio,
The script in question is an actual command script for firing a camera from the software in intervals. You can use the script only for Capture One and, as it was written for Capture One 3, may require some fine tuning for Capture One 5. However it's the same basic idea.
Drew
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 4370
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 2:34 pm
Location: Copenhagen, DK / NY, NY

Re: Batch capture or intervalometer?

Postby NN194544UL » Tue Jun 01, 2010 6:38 am

Thanks Drew,

I have the Capture One 4. Then, I must deal with the cmd.exe? Once set up, will anything show up in the software´s GUI or is it triggered by the cmd.exe prompt area? It good be a good idea to add an intervalometer to Capture One as Nikon Intervalometer does. It is pretty much needed in aerial photography. Thank you for your help.

Patricio.
User avatar
NN194544UL
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 2:04 pm
Location: Santiago, Chile

Re: Batch capture or intervalometer?

Postby Drew » Wed Jun 02, 2010 3:11 pm

NN194544UL wrote:Then, I must deal with the cmd.exe?

Incorrect, as the script above is for Mac.
Drew
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 4370
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 2:34 pm
Location: Copenhagen, DK / NY, NY

Re: Batch capture or intervalometer?

Postby NN194544UL » Wed Jun 02, 2010 9:59 pm

Thanks. I have a Gralab 451 intervalometer that seems to solve the problem.
User avatar
NN194544UL
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2010 2:04 pm
Location: Santiago, Chile


Return to Capture One 3.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests