Page 2 of 2

PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2007 4:34 pm
by Keith Carpenter
shapiso,

Any change in HD will revert to Trial state.
Since you have added an internal HD, once you Reactivate, it should hold.

Login to your Profile > click on your Name at top of page > then you can view Product & Order History.
Here you can always find your Product Key and the # of Activations available.
You'll see that you do have an activation available and should have no problems getting activated.

Cheers,
K C

PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2007 10:56 pm
by shapiso
Thanks.

Hmmm.... I'm okay with the reactivation, but I would use up one activation?

All along I thought that a change in hardware means a change in the full computer (CPU, mainboard, Network MAC address) or the primary hard disk (reinstallation of software).

This is an added secondary hard disk, I wasn't expecting Capture One to be so fussy, since the original installation is intact.

Cheers,
Shapiso

For JON Re: Why does C1 Pro 3.7.7 keeps reverting to trial m

PostPosted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 3:42 am
by Henry1
Hi Jon,

I decided to move back to V3.7.X for the time being while you guys fix the remaining bugs in V4.5.X but realize that with the earlier extraneous activations (caused by the de-activations as mentions above in this thread) I no longer have any activations left.

I would like to request for a reset on my activation account so that I can go back to the older version for now. Thank you.

Re: For JON Re: Why does C1 Pro 3.7.7 keeps reverting to trial m

PostPosted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 11:32 am
by Paul_Steunebrink
Henry wrote:...
I would like to request for a reset on my activation account so that I can go back to the older version for now. Thank you.

You can deactivate CO4 from within the program and fully deactivate your license for all current activations from the Phase One web site. Login and go to License Management.