Page 1 of 2

Putting all the 3.6 bugs in one basket

PostPosted: Fri Jan 28, 2005 5:09 am
by Charles1
As sort of a \"Unifying Theory,\" here's what I see so far with 3.6 (at least for some cameras:)

PS: I am running this thread concurrently on RawWorkflow.com as there is apparently a substantially different membership. I will try to keep both threads updated as well as possible:

http://www.pictureflow.com/forum/showth ... #post33753


1)Old workfile conversion problems
2)Lost Pixels
3)No support for incamera Custom white Balance on 10D or 20D (as per me)
and no \"Camera Custom\" choice for 20D. I'm quite sure that other cameras have been been reoprted to suffer from this
4)400% Zoom problems
5)Batch Processing either doesn't start or comes to a halt, or
application doesn't redraw and becomes unusable until through (as per D.S.@RW)
6)No Flash White Balance for 300D (as per Dave@RW) or 10D (as per me)
7)In some cases different results in previews and ready pictures (as per Klinke@PO)

From Phtogenix (RW) (renumbered to fit here:)

8A- 20D deletion problem from within CO leaving files ending in \".trashed\"
8B-Jorge Keys (PO) Some how deleting creates these files and are not showing in the trash colection folder. They are all over my system at this point.
9) Problems with thumbnails before CO generates previews (I know this is minor) - thumbnails look weird/bright
(I think it's CMM-related, embedded JPEGs should be treated as sRBG/aRGB but I don't think that's happening), crops not displayed correctly (ok once C1Ps are generated), possible
10) related to your #5 point, some people cannot do anything in CO while it's processing/developing (seems to be a multithreading issue?)
11) Still some EXIF problems (in both TIFF and JPEG output files, but most recently noted in JPEGs), including focal length, body, artist/copyright info
12) Related to your #1 and #2 is a \"duplicated strip\" of approx 70px for 1DMkII images (think I got that right!)
13) Media Reader should be optional at installation time
14) v3.6 is much slower adding captures (ie: when you open a collection)

From Dave Hutch(RW & PO):
15)C1 LE 3.6 does not preview or open files correctly that have been previously edited in Nikon Capture.

From Gnordstrom(RW):
16)This is more of a cosmetic bug (see http://www.rawworkflow.com/forum/showthread.php?t=6533):
When you change the size of the focus window there will be two focus frames in the preview window untill you change any of the focus parameters. After I filed this bug I've also seen in some rare occasions two images from both focus frames in the focus window.

Nicolas (PO:)
17)Don't forget the hot pixel removal tool problem, described here:
http://forum.phaseone.com/viewtopic.php ... 15131339d6

Jorge Keys (PO:)
18)Previews Flashing/Flickering During editing after multiple edits. Menu Reset stops this.

19)One more bug is that if you enlarge/resize the preview \"Alt-Up Arrow\" and switch from horizontal to vertical screen \"F8\" Capture One goes into an endless loop and locks up. You need to use task manager and end the process.

Noisebeam (RW:)
Loss of automatic hot pixel removal (reported to be for some PC/graphics cards) see: http://www.pictureflow.com/forum/showthread.php?t=6519
Ulf of Phase One has acknoledged this as a bug as noted on posts on the PO forum.

MPEMAN (RW)
20)Speed is an issue here. Program takes over two minutes to process a Fuji S3 file.

Bill Hilton (RW)
21)ISO 50 with 1Ds, 1D M II (possibly others) gives incorrect overexposure in CO (but not in CS RAW or DPP). Holdover from V 3.5.2

Randy Brister (RW)
22)Too Small preview size on original 1D

ronha (RW)
23)tethering 1ds the images will not force rotate & the last image captured is not displayed in the preview window until you manually click on it in the thumnail area..

APPARENTLY THERE IS A LENGTH LIMIT ON POSTS HERE, SO I WILL CONTINUE BELOW:

Re: Putting all the 3.6 bugs in one basket

PostPosted: Fri Jan 28, 2005 7:29 am
by Klinke
charles beasley wrote:As sort of a "Unifying Theory," here's what I see so far with 3.6 (at least for some cameras:)

What have I left out?


In some cases different results in previews and ready pictures !

PostPosted: Fri Jan 28, 2005 8:25 am
by Charles1
What camera(s?)

Have you explained that in another thread here?

I will add to the list.

PostPosted: Fri Jan 28, 2005 10:14 am
by Dave Hutch
3.6 not able to preview or open a file already edited with Nikon Capture

Hot pixel removal tool problem

PostPosted: Fri Jan 28, 2005 12:47 pm
by NicholasV
Charles, don't forget the hot pixel removal tool problem, described here:
http://forum.phaseone.com/viewtopic.php ... 15131339d6
Nicholas

Previews Flashing/Flickering During edit

PostPosted: Fri Jan 28, 2005 12:54 pm
by Jorge1211
Previews Flashing/Flickering During editing after multiple edits. Menu Reset stops this.

One more bug is that if you enlarge/resize the preview \"Alt-Up Arrow\" and switch from horizontal to vertical screen \"F8\" Capture One goes into an endless loop and locks up. You need to use task manager and end the process.

Bugs in a Basket part II

PostPosted: Sat Jan 29, 2005 1:06 am
by Charles1
E1 issues from skirkpatrick (RW):

E-1 users should be happy with 3.6 since 3.5.2 had a problem, and 3.5.1, which worked best for us, did crash from time to time. BUT --

24)Noise filtering is stronger than needed, yet you can still see some pixelization in flesh tones. The loss of detail compared to 3.5.1 was documented in a dpreview thread by RemiG. I suggest dealing with the E-1's particular source of noise (it's not a high ISO problem) by smoothing in the red channel only. This looks like luminance channel smoothing overdone a bit.

25)EXIF on output files does not record which version and build of COne was used. Previously I used the steadily changing buggy \"model\" field to tell this. That is fixed, so I can't use it any more.

26)The magnifying color picker still leaves tracks when used with the focus panel. (Is this only E-1?)

27)I don't see the F8 hang with a fully zoomed preview that was described earlier, but I do encounter very variable times for the simulated sharpening to happen at 400%, and panning within such a zoom is quite erratic. Once sharpened, it only moves in big steps.

Nando Martins (RW)
28) At Preferences if i UNCHECK \"Include Exif Information\" (to process files without exif) it ONLY ORKS AT .JPGs. DO NOT WORK AT TIFFs files. I can process .tif without exif info.

29)Photogenix (RW)-Another minor one about thumbnails before CO has generated C1P (preview) files for them... at the bottom of the file browser, the number beside \"Adding Captures\" seems to include THM files from my 10D, when it should only look at either CRWs or treat CRWs/THMs as pairs. The initial number shown is 2x the correct number of images. Not sure if it was in v3.5.2 but I don't recall seeing it.

30)Michael Tapes (RW) Let me add one that we are tracking down. If you exit (I use the X) while captures are still being added, CO will either generate a dr. Watson or leave a task running that will suck the life out of your CPU. Just end the task and no harm is done, but be aware of this because it slows down your PC to a crawl, and there is no need to reboot.
We think we have the cause nailed at this point, now to find the cure.
Anyone that wishes to confirm this, it is appreciated, to know if it is just my system or others. Also my main system is W2K Sp4, so an XP verification would be good.

31)wtoram (RW) When using the Focus View, it is impossible to obtain a view of the extreme edges of the image in the focus window when the zoom is set larger than 100%. However, the focus window indicator on the main preview is drawn as it was placed butting up to the edge of the image.It appears that when developing the section of the image for the preview window, the selection is moved so as to accomodate a 100% view that does not go off the edge of the image. The effect is more extreme with larger zoom ratios. As the focus selection is dragged around the edge of the image, the initial - coarse - image in the focus window is correcly placed but the final detailed image that replaces it is misalligned.

32)Klinke (PO)1D Mark II Pictures turned into Portrait not able to develop. Program crashes down.

*.trashed files remain in forlders

PostPosted: Sun Jan 30, 2005 12:33 am
by Jorge1211
Some how deleting creates these files and are not showing in the trash colection folder. They are all over my system at this point.

PostPosted: Sun Jan 30, 2005 12:44 pm
by Klinke
1D Mark II Pictures turned into Portrait not able to develop. Program crashes down.

Earth to Phase One.....

PostPosted: Sun Jan 30, 2005 4:31 pm
by Jorge1211
Please respond. Hello, anybody home?

PostPosted: Sun Jan 30, 2005 7:50 pm
by Charles1
Jorge-I added this as \"8B\" as it is same/similar

Selected Capture Reset does not

PostPosted: Tue Feb 01, 2005 10:35 am
by Jorge1211
In the menu Selected Capture/Reset does nothing. At least the visually it doesn't.

PostPosted: Tue Feb 01, 2005 9:58 pm
by Bugs1
I know that mention has been made of incorrect EXIF data - I'd just like to point out that, in my case, I'm getting the wrong aperture reported in the developed file. The aperture is displayed correctly in CO, however. Actual aperture was 5.6, reported aperture in developed file is 2.4.

Flashing Cause by Color Wheel Use

PostPosted: Thu Feb 03, 2005 12:41 am
by Jorge1211
Just an observation; the flashing previews while performing white balance edits occurs only after using the color wheel tool in the White balance Tab.

Re: Previews Flashing/Flickering During edit

PostPosted: Sun Jun 11, 2017 12:46 am
by NNN636327376558106115
Jorge1211 wrote:Previews Flashing/Flickering During editing after multiple edits. Menu Reset stops this.

One more bug is that if you enlarge/resize the preview \"Alt-Up Arrow\" and switch from horizontal to vertical screen \"F8\" Capture One goes into an endless loop and locks up. You need to use task manager and end the process.


Yeah the flickering is a little disturbing when making fine edits that require a fast feedback on the aspect change.
@Jorge what do you mean by "Menu reset" does this exist on the mac version?

I also notice a lot of red display artefacting when using gradients and masks. Any fix ?