NIKON USE WITH A MAC

Questions and comments regarding Capture One PRO/DB/LE for Mac and Windows

NIKON USE WITH A MAC

Postby goans » Wed May 16, 2007 12:03 pm

I can't stand it! I love my Phase One back and Capture One but at times I need to use my D2X. Is there anyway I can use it tethered? Any work-around solutions? Anyway at all? Any Nikon support on the horizon? Especially for Macs!

While I process with Capture One, I want to capture with it too.

Switching to Canon isn't an option.
goans
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed May 11, 2005 4:06 am
Location: Iowa!

Postby Keith Carpenter » Wed May 16, 2007 4:04 pm

andyboy,

Yes, it is possible.
See the Knowledge Base article:
http://www.phaseone.com/HOME/Content/Su ... 20-%20Main

Cheers,
K C
Keith Carpenter
 

Postby Veronique1 » Thu May 17, 2007 4:36 am

When is CaptureOne going to support Nikon Tethered DIRECTLY as for Canon???
Nikon software is not fast enough to begin with... and using the loop of 2 windows/2applications... does not make it simple !...

Will it not slow down the capture further!... Not what we need when working with a client or in the field!...

Is it to push/force the buying of the Nikon Capture software?
Is it imposed by Nikon or by PhaseOne???

Thanks
Veronique1
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 6:37 pm

Postby Keith Carpenter » Thu May 17, 2007 3:52 pm

Veronique,

It takes the cooperation of Both to make it happen.

This has been submitted as a Feature Request, but no indications if / when it will be implemented.

Sincerely,
K C
Keith Carpenter
 

D2xs

Postby tim51 » Thu May 24, 2007 4:38 pm

Just to add my 2 cents...
Using the latest version of nikon camera control, a brand new MacBookPro, captue one and a D2xs is like waiting for paint to dry. Ok, its not that slow but when you have to tell your clients to wait about 10 seconds for capture to transfer, better yet, your model who is 7 years old to wait, people arent going to become happy. Shooting this way is not a solution to the problem nor do I think it is acceptable for the photographer or the client who has to wait. Tethered support for nikons needs to happen. :shock:

by the way...your software is wonderful otherwise.
tim51
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 4:27 pm

Postby pmirror » Tue May 29, 2007 5:20 pm

Very 'old' topic. Still no good news for nikonians :(
Keith, can you tell us, the progress of Phase One efforts to make it happen.
Regards from Jakarta.
pmirror
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 7:44 am
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia

Postby Keith Carpenter » Tue May 29, 2007 6:21 pm

pmirror,

Sorry to say that we truly have No New News to share.
Should this happen,
I suppose the Release Notes would include and maybe an announcement,
but again, no information as to where this is at for now.

Regards,
K C
Keith Carpenter
 

Postby JRA » Fri Jun 01, 2007 8:14 pm

Dear Fellow Nikonians-

Just a suggestion but you may want to let Nikon know about your feelings,

See windows post: http://forum.phaseone.com/viewtopic.php ... ight=nikon

kind regards-
JRA
Phase One Support
JRA
 

Postby huffman » Wed Jun 06, 2007 8:12 am

I vote for having direct connection to my Nikons for tethered shooting. Then again maybe it's simpler and faster to make the jump to Cannon, my freelance assistant did.
huffman
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 8:06 am
Location: North Carolina

Postby chris_brown » Sat Jan 26, 2008 5:16 pm

chris_brown
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 3:41 am

Postby huffman » Mon Jan 28, 2008 8:11 pm

The link goes nowhere as of 1-28-2008.

Wanna sum it up for us?
huffman
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 8:06 am
Location: North Carolina

Postby Jon » Mon Jan 28, 2008 10:14 pm

Not sure what was in that post, but here is a little background info: Tethering on DSLR cameras is done SDK software from the manufacture (Canon and Nikon each produce an SDK which we can purchase to their camera support technology into ours). In the past Nikon has had restrictions associated with their SDK that were deal breakers for us.

Moving forward with 4.0 Pro their is the possibility that we may see Nikon tethered support. However this is still yet to be determined so we will have to wait and see.
Kind Regards,
Jon Gilbert
Phase One
Jon
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 1237
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 6:48 pm
Location: New York, USA

Postby chris_brown » Sun Feb 03, 2008 3:06 am

The link should go to this thread titled \"nikon tethered shooting script complete\"

http://forum.phaseone.com/viewtopic.php?t=5191
chris_brown
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2008 3:41 am

Postby huffman » Sun Feb 03, 2008 2:56 pm

Interesting idea at the link, thanks for posting it.

I applaud your effort but in your own words \"The only con with this is that it still relies on the dinosaur of a program that is Nikon Capture\".

I've owned older versions of Capture and won't waste my money again, I know better now.
huffman
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 8:06 am
Location: North Carolina


Return to Capture One 3.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests