Automatic image rotation

Questions and comments regarding Capture One PRO/DB/LE for Mac and Windows

Automatic image rotation

Postby gogol » Thu Nov 18, 2004 9:44 pm

...one thing I'm missing (or didn't find yet):
automatic image rotation. In Nikon Capture an image is rotated correctly; in C1 pro I have to rotate the images manually. Am I doing someting wrong, or is there a (hidden) option to have C1 rotate the images correctly?

Tnx,
gogol
gogol
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2004 8:44 pm

Postby FlemmingHandberg » Tue Nov 23, 2004 4:56 pm

Nikon to not have a rotation sensor, and then C1 can't automatically rotate your images, you have to do that manually.
Best Regards
Flemming Handberg
Phase One Support, DK
FlemmingHandberg
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2004 1:55 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Postby gogol » Tue Nov 23, 2004 8:49 pm

Flemming,

thanks for your reply. However, I'm wondering how Nikon Capture does it, because that software does rotate to images correctly.

Cheers,
gogol
gogol
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2004 8:44 pm

Postby FlemmingHandberg » Wed Nov 24, 2004 9:57 am

What camera do you use?
Best Regards
Flemming Handberg
Phase One Support, DK
FlemmingHandberg
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2004 1:55 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Postby gogol » Wed Nov 24, 2004 11:19 pm

I currently use a D70.

gogol
gogol
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2004 8:44 pm

Postby FlemmingHandberg » Thu Nov 25, 2004 9:32 am

I have checked with my developers :)

If the \"Auto Rotation\" in the camera is set to ON - then we can read it. If not, then Nikon can read it in their software but this information is not readable for us.
Best Regards
Flemming Handberg
Phase One Support, DK
FlemmingHandberg
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2004 1:55 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Postby gogol » Thu Nov 25, 2004 6:39 pm

Flemming,

thanks for your reply. Can I consider your answer as a 'yes', that this feature will be included in one of your next releases?

gogol
gogol
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2004 8:44 pm

Postby FlemmingHandberg » Fri Nov 26, 2004 8:56 am

no not exactly - the auto rotation will work today if the \"auto rotation\" is set to on at the Nikon camera - but if not C1 can't recognize the rotation, even though the Nikon software can.
Best Regards
Flemming Handberg
Phase One Support, DK
FlemmingHandberg
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2004 1:55 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: Automatic image rotation

Postby NNN635027435336540325 » Sun Apr 28, 2013 10:15 am

without a a rotation sensor, we cannot rotate images,. i have to rotate images in a traditioanl way using fine image app. simple and fast too.
NNN635027435336540325
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2013 11:58 am

Re: Automatic image rotation

Postby Ulf » Mon Apr 29, 2013 2:05 pm

Hi this is interesting.
You are answering to a thread 9 years later.

All cameras the last many years have rotation sensors so forcing a rotation is no longer an issue.
Kind Regards
Ulf Liljegren
Phase One
Ulf
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 3364
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: Copenhagen Denmark


Return to Capture One 3.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests