Canon 5d Mark2 w/ C1 3.7.9

Questions and comments regarding Capture One PRO/DB/LE for Mac and Windows

Canon 5d Mark2 w/ C1 3.7.9

Postby Michael2212 » Mon Feb 21, 2011 10:56 pm

We have been working in C1 3.7.9 and are happy with it. We just purchased a Canon 5D Mark 2 and the C1 reads "Collection is Empty". Does 3.7.9 support 5D Mark 2?

Also, our Title Bar has disappeared in C1. We are unable to minimize the program because the top bar is gone and only in the C1 program. Any thoughts?
Michael2212
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2009 11:33 pm

Re: Canon 5d Mark2 w/ C1 3.7.9

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Tue Feb 22, 2011 5:35 am

Congrats with your new Canon. CO 3.x does not support this camera. The program became end-of-life (regarding new developments) when CO 4 was released in December 2007. Depending on your license you may or may not be eligible for a free upgrade to CO 5 which supports the 5D mkII. If not, I suggest you better put your money in an upgrade to CO 6.

Regarding your second question. Are you on Mac or Windows? On Windows, CO 3 has a Full Screen feature that you can toggle with F7 or View menu, Full Screen.

Edit: CO 4.8.3 (latest CO 4) also supports the Canon 5D mkII.
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist, Capture One trainer
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 8950
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Canon 5d Mark2 w/ C1 3.7.9

Postby Dennis42 » Mon Apr 04, 2011 3:13 am

I am in this same boat. I have used 3.7.9 with great success with my 1DMkIIN and 1DMKIII. I love the workflow and I can get a lot done with its simple interface. I just bought a5DMkII. I love this camera. I do have upgrades and I have downloaded V6. HOWEVER, the software is WAY TOO COMPLICATED! I have tried and tried, but I cannot figure out how to work in it as fast as version 3.7.9. I wish there was a SIMPLE switch, or a skin to the 3.7.9 interface so I could actually process some images. You have made Capture One Pro TOO COMPLICATED for me to use when processing hundreds and hundreds of RAW images a day.
Dennis42
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 6:27 pm

Re: Canon 5d Mark2 w/ C1 3.7.9

Postby Ulf » Mon Apr 04, 2011 8:53 am

Hi

In Capture One 6, go to "Window" -> "Workspace" and choose "Simplified Tethered"
This is a great workspace to get "your feet wet"

Nice thing about Capture One PRO 6 is that you can enable and disable tool as you like. Making up your own workflow and your own software layout.
Also take a look here: http://www.phaseone.com/en/Software/Cap ... arted.aspx
We have a lot of different videos available which will help you get starting.
Kind Regards
Ulf Liljegren
Phase One
Ulf
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3316
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: Copenhagen Denmark

Re: Canon 5d Mark2 w/ C1 3.7.9

Postby NN133706UL2 » Sat May 21, 2011 2:17 pm

I currently have Capture One LE 3.7.7.3115. I know this no longer sold and supported. What are my upgrade possibilities to get to a version that supports the Canon 7d and the 5D mark II?
NN133706UL2
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2009 1:41 pm

Re: Canon 5d Mark2 w/ C1 3.7.9

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Sun May 22, 2011 12:15 am

NN133706UL2 wrote:I currently have Capture One LE 3.7.7.3115. I know this no longer sold and supported. What are my upgrade possibilities to get to a version that supports the Canon 7d and the 5D mark II?

You can upgrade from CO LE 3 to CO Express 6 in one step for an upgrade fee. See the Phase One online store for details:
http://www.phaseone.com/en/Online-Store ... grade.aspx
Best regards,
Paul E. Steunebrink, Image Alchemist, Capture One trainer
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 8950
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands


Return to Capture One 3.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests