Automatic image rotation

Questions and comments regarding Capture One PRO/DB/LE for Mac and Windows

Automatic image rotation

Postby gogol » Thu Nov 18, 2004 9:44 pm

...one thing I'm missing (or didn't find yet):
automatic image rotation. In Nikon Capture an image is rotated correctly; in C1 pro I have to rotate the images manually. Am I doing someting wrong, or is there a (hidden) option to have C1 rotate the images correctly?

Tnx,
gogol
gogol
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2004 8:44 pm

Postby FlemmingHandberg » Tue Nov 23, 2004 4:56 pm

Nikon to not have a rotation sensor, and then C1 can't automatically rotate your images, you have to do that manually.
FlemmingHandberg
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2004 1:55 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Postby gogol » Tue Nov 23, 2004 8:49 pm

Flemming,

thanks for your reply. However, I'm wondering how Nikon Capture does it, because that software does rotate to images correctly.

Cheers,
gogol
gogol
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2004 8:44 pm

Postby FlemmingHandberg » Wed Nov 24, 2004 9:57 am

What camera do you use?
FlemmingHandberg
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2004 1:55 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Postby gogol » Wed Nov 24, 2004 11:19 pm

I currently use a D70.

gogol
gogol
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2004 8:44 pm

Postby FlemmingHandberg » Thu Nov 25, 2004 9:32 am

I have checked with my developers :)

If the \"Auto Rotation\" in the camera is set to ON - then we can read it. If not, then Nikon can read it in their software but this information is not readable for us.
FlemmingHandberg
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2004 1:55 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Postby gogol » Thu Nov 25, 2004 6:39 pm

Flemming,

thanks for your reply. Can I consider your answer as a 'yes', that this feature will be included in one of your next releases?

gogol
gogol
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2004 8:44 pm

Postby FlemmingHandberg » Fri Nov 26, 2004 8:56 am

no not exactly - the auto rotation will work today if the \"auto rotation\" is set to on at the Nikon camera - but if not C1 can't recognize the rotation, even though the Nikon software can.
FlemmingHandberg
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2004 1:55 pm
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: Automatic image rotation

Postby NNN635027435336540325 » Sun Apr 28, 2013 10:15 am

without a a rotation sensor, we cannot rotate images,. i have to rotate images in a traditioanl way using fine image app. simple and fast too.
NNN635027435336540325
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2013 11:58 am

Re: Automatic image rotation

Postby Ulf » Mon Apr 29, 2013 2:05 pm

Hi this is interesting.
You are answering to a thread 9 years later.

All cameras the last many years have rotation sensors so forcing a rotation is no longer an issue.
Ulf
Crew
Crew
 
Posts: 3440
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: Copenhagen Denmark


Return to Capture One 3.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests