"Parameter Incorrect" Error

Questions and comments regarding Capture One PRO/DB/LE for Mac and Windows

"Parameter Incorrect" Error

Postby NNN634622212163041178 » Sun Jan 15, 2012 11:22 am

I have just installed the update to stop my license key expiring (to Capture One DB 3.7.10) and now when adjusting exposure in one image, selecting all and then clicking on the Apply to All button it comes up with an error message saying "Parameter Incorrect". Is anyone else having this issue & if so how can I solve it?

Many Thanks
NNN634622212163041178
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 11:46 am

Re: "Parameter Incorrect" Error

Postby Paul_Steunebrink » Sun Jan 15, 2012 6:26 pm

I did a search for the phrase on this forum and a few earlier cases came up. It always occurred during copying adjustments. No clear cause but the output profile (for example AdobeRGB) was mentioned multiple times. Try to change the profile to a different color space or to another instance of the same color space.
User avatar
Paul_Steunebrink
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
 
Posts: 9488
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:49 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: "Parameter Incorrect" Error

Postby NNN634622212163041178 » Wed Jan 18, 2012 2:49 pm

Thanks for that I tried going to:

workflow> show colour management settings

and changed the "output destination" but this doesn't seem to make any difference? The other problem is that images are now much darker and look under exposed than when loaded into Capture 3.7.9 and it will not let me correct more than one at a time so v. frustrating! I unable to run the quickproofs in 3.7.9 due to license expiry issue but in 3.7.10 DB images are much darker and I can only adjust exposures individually.

Any other ideas would be much appreciated.

Many Thanks

Mike
NNN634622212163041178
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 11:46 am


Return to Capture One 3.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests