Applying Adjustments

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO For Sony / Fujifilm, Capture One DB and Capture One Express For Sony / For Fujifilm 12.x for Mac

Applying Adjustments

Postby NNN636364181394546668 » Tue Mar 12, 2019 1:46 pm

Hi!

I think I'm misunderstanding how copy and apply adjustments works.

I want to copy everything I have done to an image to another image. When I "apply" I receive multiple error messages saying, "Could not apply local mask" -- "The mask is incompatible with the variant". I think one message for each layer. The base layer copies correctly.

What am I trying to do? E.g. I create an Hdr composite, import it to C1 and process it. Then I want to redo everything I have done on the hdr to one of RAW files from which I created the Hdr to see if I get a better (or perhaps inferior rendition).

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks

Menachem
NNN636364181394546668
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 3:48 pm

Re: Applying Adjustments

Postby Ian3 » Tue Mar 12, 2019 2:55 pm

Are the images the same size? If not the masks can't really copy over1

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 3096
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Re: Applying Adjustments

Postby NNN636364181394546668 » Tue Mar 12, 2019 2:57 pm

I'm fairly sure they are same size, except the image on which worked has been cropped.

Is cropping not an adjustment?
NNN636364181394546668
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 3:48 pm

Re: Applying Adjustments

Postby Ian3 » Tue Mar 12, 2019 3:07 pm

The cropping shouldn't be an issue. The original files need to have the same dimensions.

(And cropping can either be included or excluded from adjustments you apply. See this thread. https://forum.phaseone.com/En/viewtopic.php?f=75&t=30359#p151911)

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 3096
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Re: Applying Adjustments

Postby NNN636364181394546668 » Tue Mar 12, 2019 6:01 pm

Amazing. It's 1 pixel out in 1 dimension!
NNN636364181394546668
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 3:48 pm

Re: Applying Adjustments

Postby NNN636364181394546668 » Tue Mar 12, 2019 6:03 pm

How can add that 1 pixel to the tif to make it the same as the RAW?
NNN636364181394546668
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 3:48 pm

Re: Applying Adjustments

Postby NNN636364181394546668 » Tue Mar 12, 2019 6:22 pm

Or I guess a rephrase of the question,
Is there s/w that will let me crop an image based on pixelsize, viz sprecify the pixel size I want and then let me move the image within that frame?
NNN636364181394546668
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 3:48 pm

Re: Applying Adjustments

Postby Ian3 » Tue Mar 12, 2019 7:16 pm

So you have edited a raw file and you want to apply those same edits to a TIF?

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 3096
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Re: Applying Adjustments

Postby NNN636364181394546668 » Tue Mar 12, 2019 8:29 pm

Either direction really.

Actually in C1 I edited a tif created by AuroraHDR; now I want to apply the edit to one of the RAWs that was used in creating the hdr.

But I could do it in the opposite direction too at some stage.

Thanks Ian
NNN636364181394546668
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 3:48 pm

Re: Applying Adjustments

Postby NNN636705579363203997 » Fri Sep 06, 2019 12:18 am

bump. same issue. no fix.
NNN636705579363203997
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2018 7:05 pm

Re: Applying Adjustments

Postby NN106518UL1 » Thu Sep 12, 2019 3:01 am

Is anyone else having issues applying adjustments copied from an image and applied to other images.

In C1 10, I was able to select an RAW image, then control click and select "Copy Adjustment" and then select multiple RAW images and control click "Apply Adjustment" to all selected images.

Last night using C1 12 with Mojv 10.14.6, I could not get Copy and Apply adjustment to work at all. "Copy Adjustment/Apply Adjustment did not work on a single image or multiple. Specifically, I was trying to copy/apply a Keystone adjustment to multiple RAW images. It did not work. I tried to cop/apply the same Keystone adjustment to a single RAW file, again, it did not work.
NN106518UL1
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 10:09 pm

Re: Applying Adjustments

Postby SFA » Thu Sep 12, 2019 12:04 pm

What happens to the contents of the Clipboard when you copy the adjustment?

In the clipboard tool you should be able to see what have been copied.

If you are using just the Keystone tool's Copy facility (Bi-directional Arrow icon) you will most likely see an intermediate window offering the option to select or deselect the 4 possible adjustment that can be applied.

I am assuming that you are running V12 in the same mode as you were running V10 - one of the Pro options.
SFA
 
Posts: 6981
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm


Return to Capture One 12.x Software for Mac



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests