Confused Cropping

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO For Sony / Fujifilm, Capture One DB and Capture One Express For Sony / For Fujifilm 12.x for Mac

Confused Cropping

Postby NNN636749621377268860 » Sun Feb 03, 2019 12:38 am

I'm confused by what's going on in the cropping menu. Actually there are two things confusing me.
1) On the right side of "Size" in the menu, there's a "cm" drop down box. I'd assume that you could select it and toggle between inches and centimeters, but it doesn't do anything?
2)When you are adjusting your crop size, no matter what Ratio is selected, when the crop size height exceeds 40.00 cm it stops changing and stuck at 40. This is true both in the menu and in the size overlay on the picture you are working with.

What's with that? BTW I'm running Ver 12.01 on a Mac.

Thanks for your help.
NNN636749621377268860
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 6:28 pm

Re: Confused Cropping

Postby NN635680879799322049UL » Sun Feb 03, 2019 5:52 am

I cannot reproduce this. I can define the horizontal and vertical size and toggle between cm and in, however, there is a maximum size limit. In my case, it is somewhat larger than you describe. On my display (iMac Pro) the max horizontal is 48.77 cm. How and why Capture One defines the absolute crop size is not clear to me.
NN635680879799322049UL
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Sun May 24, 2015 7:12 pm

Re: Confused Cropping

Postby tenmangu81 » Sun Feb 03, 2019 11:19 am

The best way to crop is using pixels rather than metric dimensions, which depend on the support and its resolution.
tenmangu81
 
Posts: 767
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 6:33 pm
Location: Paris, France

Re: Confused Cropping

Postby Ian3 » Sun Feb 03, 2019 3:21 pm

If you have a crop that is 48.77 cm wide, that is 19.2 inches. At 300 dpi, that implies an image 5760 pixels wide to print at that size. How large is your image in pixels?

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 2650
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Re: Confused Cropping

Postby NN635680879799322049UL » Sun Feb 03, 2019 7:38 pm

NN635680879799322049UL wrote:I cannot reproduce this. I can define the horizontal and vertical size and toggle between cm and in, however, there is a maximum size limit. In my case, it is somewhat larger than you describe. On my display (iMac Pro) the max horizontal is 48.77 cm. How and why Capture One defines the absolute crop size is not clear to me.


Yup. The image I took the measure from is 5760 wide, which explains how C1P calculates the size at 300 dpi. The dpi is set in the Basic section of the Process Recipe as is the width, etc. If the Scale is set to fixed, the Size can be set to inches, px, cm, or mm in the Crop tool, but if you set it to anything else, the Size must be set in the Process Recipe tool, and so, the Size parameter appears "frozen" in the Crop tool.

Incidentally, while reviewing the above issue, I clicked on the reset tool option in the Process Recipe tool (click on the ellipsis and select Reset) and Capture One immediately exited the database and quit. It was reproducible on my setup.
NN635680879799322049UL
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Sun May 24, 2015 7:12 pm

Re: Confused Cropping

Postby SFA » Sun Feb 03, 2019 11:59 pm

NN635680879799322049UL wrote:
Incidentally, while reviewing the above issue, I clicked on the reset tool option in the Process Recipe tool (click on the ellipsis and select Reset) and Capture One immediately exited the database and quit. It was reproducible on my setup.



Probably best that you you create a Support Case and tell the Support Team.
SFA
 
Posts: 6463
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: Confused Cropping

Postby NN635680879799322049UL » Mon Feb 04, 2019 5:32 am

I created a support case and attached a screen shot of the Basic Process Recipe tool settings and the logs. Hope they can reproduce it. Sometimes these crashes go away on restarting Capture One. This one did not.
NN635680879799322049UL
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Sun May 24, 2015 7:12 pm

Re: Confused Cropping

Postby SFA » Mon Feb 04, 2019 12:38 pm

NN635680879799322049UL wrote:I created a support case and attached a screen shot of the Basic Process Recipe tool settings and the logs. Hope they can reproduce it. Sometimes these crashes go away on restarting Capture One. This one did not.


Thinking some more about this I'm not sure what a Reset on the Process recipe tool would do.

Reset to what?

Usually you would start a new recipe from a previous one so reset would presumably, revert to that. (Checked and that's what it seems to do).

However if it was also the active recipe and proofing was active or something else was going on I would think there would be a good chance that reset could eliminate some data value(s) important to the stability of the particular process being defined. Obviously it shouldn't be allowed to have such an effect but there are likely to be enough values being juggled and enough bits of software and hardware involved to allow some aspect of the process to slip through the possible containment process.

Hopefully the information you have provided will identify the problem.


Grant
Last edited by SFA on Tue Feb 05, 2019 11:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.
SFA
 
Posts: 6463
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: Confused Cropping

Postby NN635680879799322049UL » Tue Feb 05, 2019 11:29 pm

I agree. Reset apparently resets the defaults for that recipe as it was last saved in the Recipes folder in the Application Support folder for Capture One.

The support folks thought that in the process of upgrading, a problem may have been created in the new unnamed recipe such that out of bound entries could have resulted in an unrecoverable error when resetting. I deleted the ones I had created and created a new recipe and the problem resolved. Thereafter, I could not replicate the crash no matter what values I put into the recipe.

Having written software, I adopted the goal of trapping all errors and displaying a meaningful error message rather than crashing. Capture One is not particularly any better at this than other software vendors, but the number of possible errors is enormous and writing bullet proof error trapping is an art in itself. This is why backups are essential when changes are made.

Jerry
NN635680879799322049UL
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Sun May 24, 2015 7:12 pm

Re: Confused Cropping

Postby SFA » Tue Feb 05, 2019 11:54 pm

Good that you found a resolution Jerry.

It surely sounds like one of those glitches that just sort of happens and would be very difficult to explain. Probably will never happen again and so one wonders just how much effort could be justified trying to hunt it down and eliminate the possibility.

I tend to share the opinion that you outline in your penultimate sentence. Partly because there are, these days, so many external influences that could be introduced and that cannot, realistically, be managed at a sensible cost or in anything other than a totally vendor managed environment. And we know that it is difficult even to consider that these days no matter how closely one tries, as a manufacturer, to control one's 'ecosystem'.


Grant
SFA
 
Posts: 6463
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: Confused Cropping

Postby NNN636749621377268860 » Wed Feb 06, 2019 11:07 pm

Seems we got off topic :lol: My crop size is stuck in cm and can't be changed and it cannot be set to greater than 40 cm. My image size is 7952 x 5304 pixels.
NNN636749621377268860
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 6:28 pm

Re: Confused Cropping

Postby Ian3 » Wed Feb 06, 2019 11:33 pm

It may be to do with the process recipe you have selected. If that specifies 40 cm then that is what your crop will say. Can you try changing the Scale in the currently selected process recipe to Fixed and 100%? If so I would expect your crop then to be displayed in pixels.

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 2650
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Re: Confused Cropping

Postby NNN636749621377268860 » Thu Feb 07, 2019 12:19 am

That is indeed my issue. I'm still learning, obviously. :D I had no idea the "Output" process recipe would affected cropping.
NNN636749621377268860
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 6:28 pm

Re: Confused Cropping

Postby SFA » Thu Feb 07, 2019 12:27 am

NNN636749621377268860 wrote:That is indeed my issue. I'm still learning, obviously. :D I had no idea the "Output" process recipe would affected cropping.


It doesn't affect cropping as such.

It only affects the information available about the dimensions of the crop to make the information relevant to the sort of definition that the output recipe is intended to deliver.

The recipe system, once you have a grip on what it can offer ans how it does it, is very powerful and very informative.


HTH.


Grant
SFA
 
Posts: 6463
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm


Return to Capture One 12.x Software for Mac



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests