Add programme to Edit With drop down list

Discussions, questions, comments and suggestions regarding Capture One PRO, Capture One PRO(For Sony), Capture One DB and Capture One Express(For Sony) 11.x for Mac

Add programme to Edit With drop down list

Postby Michael-I » Sat Nov 03, 2018 3:55 pm

How do I add a programme to Edit With drop down list?
Michael-I
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2015 8:43 pm
Location: South East Cornwall, England

Re: Add programme to Edit With drop down list

Postby cdc » Sat Nov 03, 2018 5:53 pm

Does 'Other...' at the bottom of the list not get you what you need?
cdc
 
Posts: 505
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 12:15 am

Re: Add programme to Edit With drop down list

Postby Michael-I » Sat Nov 03, 2018 7:00 pm

I don't see an 'Other . . ' option, only 'Browse . . ' which does allow me to browse to & select the programme I want but if I want something else at a later date, the first 'optional' choice is not remembered.
Michael-I
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2015 8:43 pm
Location: South East Cornwall, England

Re: Add programme to Edit With drop down list

Postby Thies » Sun Nov 04, 2018 6:12 pm

I think the options shown depend on the Windows settings for opening a TIFF file (since the picture first is converted to TIFF). I answered this earlier for NIK plugins, but I think it works with any other program the same way:

The following workaround works for me (Windows 10):
1. Locate a .tif file in Windows Explorer
2. Right-click the .tif file and select 'Open with...'
3. Select 'Choose another app' from the context menu
4. Remove the check box 'Always use this app...'
5. Scroll down and click 'More apps'
6. Scroll down and click 'Choose a different app on this computer'
7. Browse to Programs -> Google -> Nik Collection ->the program you want to use -> ...(64-Bit) ->the program you want to use
This will open the .tif file in the NIK program. Next time you use C1, the program will be available in the drop-down box.

Thies
Thies
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 6:10 pm
Location: Denmark

Re: Add programme to Edit With drop down list

Postby Michael-I » Sun Nov 04, 2018 6:58 pm

Sorry, I am not being clear.
What I want to do is add a programme to the 'Edit with' drop down box in Capture One not Windows explorer.
Michael-I
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2015 8:43 pm
Location: South East Cornwall, England

Re: Add programme to Edit With drop down list

Postby Ian3 » Sun Nov 04, 2018 7:16 pm

Michael-I wrote:Sorry, I am not being clear.
What I want to do is add a programme to the 'Edit with' drop down box in Capture One not Windows explorer.

Yes, and in Capture One, if you use the Edit with command, you get a box at the bottom of the dialog box that shows the app it is proposing to use, but you can click there and choose a different app, and if the one you want is not currently listed, you can click Other... and navigate to the app of your choice.

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 2849
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Re: Add programme to Edit With drop down list

Postby Michael-I » Sun Nov 04, 2018 7:55 pm

Indeed you can but if I select Browse and select programme A to run, it runs OK but if, at a later time, I choose Edit With again but select Browse to be able select programme B, programme A is not kept on the list.
Last edited by Michael-I on Sun Nov 04, 2018 9:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Michael-I
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2015 8:43 pm
Location: South East Cornwall, England

Re: Add programme to Edit With drop down list

Postby Ian3 » Sun Nov 04, 2018 8:02 pm

Michael-I wrote:Indeed you can but if I select Browse and select programme A to run, it runs OK but if, at a later time, I choose Edit With again but select Browse to be able select programme B, programme A is not kept on the list.

OK - I see. But if you follow the suggestion about adding an app in Windows, does that then make a difference to whether programme A appears on the list in C1? (Sorry - I can't test this for myself as I am on a Mac not Windows.)

Ian
Ian3
 
Posts: 2849
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: Bristol, England

Re: Add programme to Edit With drop down list

Postby SFA » Sun Nov 04, 2018 8:06 pm

Michael-I wrote:Indeed you can but if I select Browse and select programme A to run, it runs OK but if, at a later time, I choose Edit With again but select Browse to be able select programme B, programme A is not kept on the list.


Michael,

What seems to get added to the list has always been a bit if an enigma although I think it is expected to be something based on whatever Windows has registered as available for different file types but only the first 10 of any possibles are displayed.

This has been discussed before in the forum but is not something I paid a lot of attention to at the time as it is not something I often do. So I don't have a link to a post to offer.

However you may be able to find something using the Forum's Advanced Search OR, perhaps easier in this instance, create a Support Case and ask the question of the Support Team.

Assuming it is a Windows based thing my options may be hampered further as I use Win 7 rather than Win 10 - but whether that actually makes a difference I have no idea.

HTH.


Grant
SFA
 
Posts: 6701
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 9:32 pm

Re: Add programme to Edit With drop down list

Postby Michael-I » Sun Nov 04, 2018 8:54 pm

Thanks Grant.
Michael-I
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2015 8:43 pm
Location: South East Cornwall, England

Re: Add programme to Edit With drop down list

Postby Michael-I » Sun Nov 04, 2018 9:16 pm

Adding an app in Windows does not appear to make any difference.
Michael-I
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2015 8:43 pm
Location: South East Cornwall, England

Re: Add programme to Edit With drop down list

Postby Samoreen » Sun Nov 04, 2018 10:53 pm

Michael-I wrote:How do I add a program to Edit With drop down list?


Hi,

You should read the following threads (one or two with possible workarounds) :

http://forum.phaseone.com/En/viewtopic.php?f=69&t=26634&hilit=Edit+with
http://forum.phaseone.com/En/viewtopic.php?f=69&t=26634&hilit=Edit+with
http://forum.phaseone.com/En/viewtopic.php?f=62&t=23798&hilit=Edit+with
http://forum.phaseone.com/En/viewtopic.php?f=62&t=21727&hilit=Edit+with

It seems that they have decided since a long time to definitively ignore this request. Don't ask me why, I can't understand this.
Samoreen
 
Posts: 268
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 6:09 pm
Location: Samoreau, France

Re: Add programme to Edit With drop down list

Postby Michael-I » Mon Nov 05, 2018 9:20 am

Thanks.
I've submitted a case but, from what you say, I won't hold my breath!
Michael-I
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2015 8:43 pm
Location: South East Cornwall, England

Re: Add programme to Edit With drop down list

Postby Samoreen » Mon Nov 05, 2018 11:28 am

Michael-I wrote:I've submitted a case but, from what you say, I won't hold my breath!


I already did this on 26-12-2015. They closed the case. I submitted a new case last year, they closed it again. I added this problem to my list of the UI problems that should be fixed since a long time and opened a new case about it. Closed again. See http://forum.phaseone.com/En/viewtopic.php?f=72&t=27463 .

Last comment from the support :

Thanks for your input. You are certainly not the only one with this request and I will add your case to the list for our R&D team. I don't have a timeline for implementation but be sure to check release notes in coming versions.

C1 has its merits but very frankly, maintenance and support are not up the price tag for the C1 license. They just don't listen at all. They do know what's good for us and that's it.
Samoreen
 
Posts: 268
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 6:09 pm
Location: Samoreau, France

Re: Add programme to Edit With drop down list

Postby Michael-I » Tue Nov 06, 2018 1:03 pm

I tried Theis' method after seeing his reply but it didn't work.
I tried it again today and it seems to have worked this time!
Thanks Theis.
Michael-I
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2015 8:43 pm
Location: South East Cornwall, England

Next

Return to Capture One 11.x Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests